Surbhi Industries (BSE: SURBHIN) had a P/E of 14.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.1×, and the shares are 68% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 5.2% and 181% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 11%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹27 Cr, ranked 187th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 217% over the past year.
- ₹79.48
- ₹79.48
- ₹77.00
- ₹76.00
- 482
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+217.1% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 14.6 vs industry 17.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +5.2%, profit +181.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.4% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Quarterly profit down 24.9% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹27 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.6
- Industry 17.1
- Price to book
- n/a
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.0%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 11.4%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.43
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.3%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −18.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −24.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.86
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 24.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 18.4% on a year ago.
- 68% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.3×.
About Surbhi Industries
Surbhi Industries Limited manufactures and sells knitted fabrics and yarns in India. The company offers yarn, weave, knits, embroidery, and garments products. The company was founded in 1976 and is headquartered in Surat, India.
- Headquarters
- Surat
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE899E01019
- Website
- surbhi.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.9K
- 1-year return
- plus 217.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 68.3%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 17.1 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.93% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.90% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.10% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.30% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.23% | minus 3.9% |
| SURBHINSurbhi Industries | 79.24 | plus 4.26% | 27 | 14.6 | – | 11.4% | 11.0% | 17.3% | 5.2% | 181.3% | 0.00% | plus 217.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.90% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.2 | 8.9 | 6.7 | 7.8 | 6.7 | |
| 6.7 | 7.1 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 5.3 | |
| 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.4 | |
| 18.6% | 19.4% | 17.5% | 11.8% | 20.6% | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | |
| 0.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | – | −113.8% | – | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | |
| 1.40 | 1.52 | 0.31 | 2.55 | 1.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +181.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +181.1%
- ROE
- 11.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.1 | 17.9 | 35.9 | 31.5 | |
| – | minus 33.9% | +100.8% | minus 12.2% | |
| 23.6 | 17.3 | 32.3 | 26.2 | |
| 3.5 | 0.5 | 3.6 | 5.3 | |
| 13.0% | 3.1% | 10.1% | 16.8% | |
| 1.6 | 2 | 1.9 | 1.4 | |
| 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 2.3 | |
| 3.5 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 3.7 | |
| −0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | |
| 0.1 | −1.6 | 3 | 1.5 | |
| – | – | −11.3% | −30.7% | |
| 0.1 | −1.6 | 3.3 | 2 | |
| – | minus 1896.7% | – | minus 39.6% | |
| 0.26 | -4.67 | 9.58 | 5.78 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | |
| 11.8 | 10.4 | 13.7 | 15.6 | |
| 16 | 15.3 | 14.4 | 23.4 | |
| 4 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 2.6 | |
| 35.2 | 31.5 | 34.8 | 45 | |
| 18.9 | 18.5 | 21.3 | 31 | |
| – | – | 3.3 | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2.7 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 0.3 | |
| 13.4 | 10 | 7.3 | 13.7 | |
| 35.2 | 31.5 | 34.8 | 45 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 5.2 | 8.7 | 4.9 | |
| −6.8 | −2.1 | −5.1 | −10.4 | |
| −1.2 | −3.1 | −3.6 | 5.5 | |
| −0.5 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| −6.9 | −2.2 | −5.4 | −13.6 | |
| 0.5 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 4.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.