Sutlej Textiles and Industries (SUTLEJTEX) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹55 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹34.14, 20% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 5.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.14× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹567 Cr, ranked 49th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.7% over the past year.
- ₹35.80
- ₹35.99
- ₹33.35
- ₹34.38
- 17.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−3.7% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −5.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -4.6% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.14× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹567 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.69
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −10.1%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −4.6%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.14
- Debt ₹931 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.38
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.4%
- Net margin −2.1%
- Sales growth
- +15.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.21
- EV/EBITDA 13.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 15.4% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −10.1%.
- Interest coverage of only 0.9×.
About Sutlej Textiles and Industries
Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited engages in the provision of textile solutions in India, Bangladesh, Turkey, Brazil, the United States of America, Egypt, and internationally. The company operates through Yarn and Home Textiles segments. It offers various recycle polyester staple fiber, cotton, and man-made fibre yarns; and engages in home furnishing and fabric processing. The company also provides various yarns including polyester, viscose, acrylic,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 12,712
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE645H01027
- Website
- sutlejtextiles.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 33.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 3.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.5%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| SUTLEJTEXSutlej Textiles and Industries | 34.14 | minus 0.70% | 567 | – | 0.69 | −4.6% | −10.1% | 1.9% | −5.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 3.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 605 | 642 | 636 | 693 | 698 | |
| 609 | 630 | 619 | 670 | 659 | |
| −3.8 | 11.3 | 16.4 | 23.7 | 38.6 | |
| −0.6% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 5.5% | |
| 5 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 11.4 | 7 | |
| 17.2 | 16 | 15.9 | 17 | 18.3 | |
| 27.1 | 27.6 | 27.5 | 27.4 | 25 | |
| – | −1.3 | −0.5 | −11.4 | – | |
| −43.1 | −30.3 | −23.4 | −20.7 | 2.3 | |
| 30.1% | 27.9% | 30.8% | 12.3% | 63.4% | |
| −30.1 | −21.9 | −16.2 | −18.2 | 0.9 | |
| -1.84 | -1.33 | -0.99 | -1.11 | 0.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −5.8%
- ROE
- −10.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,027 | 2,653 | 2,625 | 2,530 | |
| – | minus 12.4% | minus 1.1% | minus 3.6% | |
| 2,753 | 2,690 | 2,579 | 2,474 | |
| 273 | −36.8 | 45.5 | 55.8 | |
| 9.0% | −1.4% | 1.7% | 2.2% | |
| −1.9 | 19.3 | 13.2 | 11.8 | |
| 55.4 | 63.5 | 62.1 | 63.8 | |
| 127 | 117 | 111 | 110 | |
| −24.2 | −5.6 | 4.5 | −11.8 | |
| 64.9 | −204 | −110 | −117 | |
| 42.6% | 33.4% | 37.8% | 26.5% | |
| 37.3 | −136 | −68.4 | −86.3 | |
| 2.28 | -8.27 | -4.18 | -5.27 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.4 | 16.4 | 16.4 | 16.4 | |
| 1,093 | 945 | 878 | 799 | |
| 953 | 846 | 879 | 931 | |
| 370 | 301 | 278 | 304 | |
| 2,432 | 2,109 | 2,051 | 2,050 | |
| 1,170 | 1,066 | 1,022 | 978 | |
| 58.5 | 11.4 | 17.3 | 16.5 | |
| – | – | – | 14.4 | |
| 23.9 | 21.1 | 20.1 | 17.5 | |
| 1,180 | 1,010 | 992 | 1,024 | |
| 2,432 | 2,109 | 2,051 | 2,050 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 196 | 222 | 66 | 72.3 | |
| −118 | −38.3 | −25 | −57.6 | |
| −80.6 | −190 | −32 | −19.8 | |
| −2.4 | −6.5 | 9 | −5 | |
| −142 | −55.7 | −65.4 | −64.7 | |
| 53.5 | 166 | 0.6 | 7.6 | |
| −30.3 | −16.4 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.96%
- Public36.04%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.96% | 36.04% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 63.96% | 36.04% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 63.96% | 36.04% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 63.96% | 36.04% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 63.96% | 36.04% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.