As of 6 Nov 2026, Sylph Industries trades at 1.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 78% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Information Technology Services peers, and sales and net profit grew 197% and 115% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹26 Cr, ranked 113th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 61% over the past year.
- ₹0.22
- ₹0.23
- ₹0.19
- ₹0.22
- 2.5 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−61.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 1.3 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +196.5%, profit +115.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.0% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 33.9×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹26 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 1.3
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 0.27
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.6%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 6.0%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- Debt ₹9.74 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.16
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.8%
- Net margin 7.8%
- Sales growth
- −82.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −63.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.29
- EV/EBITDA 6.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 1.3 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 63.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 82.5% on a year ago.
- 78% below its 52-week high.
About Sylph Industries
Sylph Industries Limited operates as a software technology company in India. The company offers hardware installations, network configuration, server deployment, and cloud integration; real estate development involves the planning, financing, and construction of residential, commercial, and industrial properties, such as weekend villas, warehouses, community villas, commercial residential, and hotel industry; chemical industry involves the production and…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE706F01021
- Website
- sylphtechnologies.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 61.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 78.4%
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| SYLPHSylph Industries | 0.21 | minus 4.55% | 26 | 1.3 | 0.27 | 6.0% | 7.6% | 6.8% | 196.5% | 115.3% | 0.00% | minus 61.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 42.9 | 15.6 | 24.9 | 6.1 | |
| 33.9 | 39.3 | 13.9 | 24.5 | 5.8 | |
| 1.1 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 3.1% | 8.5% | 11.0% | 1.4% | 5.5% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.1 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 1 | 0.4 | |
| – | 1.0% | 40.3% | −59.4% | – | |
| 1.1 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | |
| -2.39 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.01 | – |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +196.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +115.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +118.1%
- ROE
- 7.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 15.7 | 2 | 118 | |
| – | +247.2% | minus 87.6% | +5941.5% | |
| 4.3 | 18.5 | 1.7 | 109 | |
| 0.3 | −2.8 | 0.3 | 9.3 | |
| 6.2% | −17.6% | 13.2% | 7.9% | |
| 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0.1 | |
| −0.4 | – | −1.7 | −2.5 | |
| 0.8 | −2.4 | −0.9 | 7.9 | |
| – | −6.5% | 0.0% | 3.9% | |
| 0.8 | −2.5 | −0.9 | 7.6 | |
| 0.00 | -0.10 | -0.08 | 0.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.9 | 23.3 | 35.9 | 123 | |
| −0.9 | 54.6 | 42.1 | −1.3 | |
| 0.7 | 2.5 | 7.9 | 9.7 | |
| 3.1 | 2 | 0.6 | 6.5 | |
| 17.9 | 82.5 | 86.5 | 138 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 1.3 | 28.4 | 2.1 | |
| 17.8 | 81.2 | 58.1 | 136 | |
| 17.9 | 82.5 | 86.5 | 138 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −4.5 | −63 | 17.1 | −79.1 | |
| 2.5 | −2.2 | −27.8 | 30.1 | |
| – | 66.4 | 9.5 | 50.1 | |
| −2 | 1.2 | −1.1 | 1.1 | |
| – | −0 | – | −0.5 | |
| −4.5 | −63 | 17.1 | −79.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.