Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Tanfac Industries was priced at ₹3,415.95, or 99.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×. It earns ROCE of 25% and ROE of 13%, and sales and net profit grew 24% and 7.7% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.19× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,535 Cr, ranked 30th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 76% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹3,358.55
Day high
₹3,499.00
Day low
₹3,315.00
Prev. close
₹3,358.55
Volume
6.9K

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +76.3% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 99.9 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +23.8%, profit +7.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 25.0% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.19× equity, interest covered 32.7×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 99.9 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹7,535 Cr, #30 of 204 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹787 Cr · profit ₹69 Cr
Market cap
₹7,535 Cr
Small cap
P/E
99.9
Industry 22.1
Price to book
9.88
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.13%
ROE
12.9%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
25.0%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.19
Debt ₹136 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹34.19
OPM (TTM)
14.3%
Net margin 8.8%
Sales growth
+38.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+2.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
9.57
EV/EBITDA 60.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on capital employed of 25.0%.
  • Quarterly sales up 38.9% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 99.9 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Tanfac Industries

Tanfac Industries Limited manufactures and sells fluorine chemicals in India. The company provides anhydrous hydrofluoric acid, dilute hydrofluoric acid (DHF), solar-grade DHF, potassium fluoride, potassium bifluoride, boron trifluoride complexes, aluminium fluoride, sulphuric acid and oleum, sodium silicofluoride, hydrogen fluoride pyridine complexes, hexafluorophosphoric acid, and refrigerant gas. It also exports its products. Tanfac Industries Limited…

Headquarters
Cuddalore
Employees
191
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE639B01023

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,632.60₹3,648.00

Today

₹3,315.00₹3,499.00
Avg volume (3M)
20.3K
1-year return
plus 76.3%
From 52-week high
minus 6.4%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
TANFACINDTanfac Industries3,415.95plus 1.71%7,53599.964.425.0%11.1%0.1923.8%plus 76.3%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
176–173193187230
147–147163159203
29–25.930.328.627.3
16.5%–14.9%15.7%15.3%11.8%
0.9–0.30.50.93.8
1.4–11.111.7
3.9–4.84.84.75
24.6–20.32523.824.4
21.5%–23.4%27.8%29.1%21.9%
19.4–15.61816.819
–8.617.809.048.438.93

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+23.8%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+7.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+7.7%
ROE
12.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
371374551704
–+0.8%+47.4%+27.9%
294300419586
76.374.1132118
20.6%19.8%23.9%16.7%
3.13−3−5.8
0.101.92.9
6.3710.517.5
2.4−02.50.9
75.570.111992.6
25.6%25.1%25.8%24.3%
56.152.588.170.1
–minus 6.5%+68.0%minus 20.4%
28.1426.3044.1835.16

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10101010
174220302363
––41.492.8
67.570.67361.8
252301426528
60.697.2177264
5.936.58.452.3
1.41.41.61.5
76.172.344.938.1
10893.6195172
252301426528

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
42.934.232.843.4
−39.6−30.4−41.7−90.6
−6.4−7.231.838.1
−3−3.323−9
−14.9−36.1−97−82.4
28−1.9−64.2−39
−5.5−6.5−7−9

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 1.6% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you