Tata Technologies (TATATECH) had a P/E of 48.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 15% is the lowest among the 7 largest Information Technology Services peers, and sales grew 7.7% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 4.3%. Its dividend yield is 1.3%, and debt is 0.29× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹27,029 Cr, ranked 12th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 2.1% over the past year.
- ₹670.95
- ₹677.80
- ₹661.00
- ₹672.25
- 5.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−2.1% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 48.0 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +7.7%, profit −4.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 15.5% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.29× equity, interest covered 23.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 48.0 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹27,029 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 48.0
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 7.06
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 1.25%
- ROE
- 15.2%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 15.5%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.29
- Debt ₹1,110 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.86
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.7%
- Net margin 8.9%
- Sales growth
- +28.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +3.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.29
- EV/EBITDA 30.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 28.4% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 48.0 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
About Tata Technologies
Tata Technologies Limited provides product engineering and digital services in India, the United Kingdom, North America, rest of Europe, and internationally. The company offers software-defined vehicles, end to end electric vehicle engineering, and turnkey full vehicle development, end to end engineering and electrification, product benchmarking, and embedded engineering solutions; HIL testing and validation solutions; and model-based systems engineering,…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 11,529
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE142M01025
- Website
- tatatechnologies.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 2.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.3%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| TATATECHTata Technologies | 665.65 | minus 0.98% | 27,029 | 48.0 | 7.06 | 15.5% | 15.2% | 15.6% | 7.7% | −4.3% | 1.25% | minus 2.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,244 | 1,366 | 1,572 | 1,664 | 1,699 | |
| 1,044 | 1,298 | 1,320 | 1,397 | 1,426 | |
| 200 | 68.1 | 252 | 267 | 273 | |
| 16.1% | 5.0% | 16.0% | 16.1% | 16.1% | |
| 68.4 | 164 | 37.6 | 46.7 | 42.6 | |
| 4.6 | 9.1 | 15.8 | 15.5 | 19.9 | |
| 31.3 | 36 | 46.7 | 46.7 | 54.3 | |
| – | −164 | 56.1 | – | – | |
| 233 | 23 | 283 | 252 | 242 | |
| 26.8% | 71.1% | 27.9% | 28.2% | 29.1% | |
| 170 | 6.6 | 204 | 181 | 171 | |
| 4.19 | 0.16 | 5.03 | 4.45 | 4.22 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −4.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −4.3%
- ROE
- 15.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,413 | 5,113 | 5,168 | 5,506 | |
| – | +15.9% | +1.1% | +6.5% | |
| 3,580 | 4,169 | 4,234 | 4,637 | |
| 832 | 944 | 934 | 869 | |
| 18.9% | 18.5% | 18.1% | 15.8% | |
| 54.7 | 65.6 | 107 | 163 | |
| 18 | 18.9 | 19.6 | 34.1 | |
| 94.6 | 106 | 121 | 145 | |
| 21.7 | 46.8 | 21.1 | −87.4 | |
| 796 | 932 | 921 | 765 | |
| 21.6% | 27.1% | 26.5% | 28.5% | |
| 624 | 679 | 677 | 547 | |
| – | +8.9% | minus 0.4% | minus 19.3% | |
| 15.38 | 16.72 | 16.66 | 13.47 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81.1 | 81.1 | 81.1 | 81.2 | |
| 2,908 | 3,140 | 3,498 | 3,842 | |
| 255 | 257 | 237 | 938 | |
| 1,957 | 2,100 | 2,848 | 4,092 | |
| 5,201 | 5,578 | 6,664 | 8,953 | |
| 303 | 310 | 261 | 297 | |
| 2.7 | – | – | 0.6 | |
| – | – | 243 | 297 | |
| 1,025 | 996 | 1,455 | 1,506 | |
| 3,871 | 4,272 | 4,705 | 6,853 | |
| 5,201 | 5,578 | 6,664 | 8,953 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | 294 | 699 | 776 | |
| −487 | 394 | −88.5 | −871 | |
| −347 | −557 | −486 | 15.6 | |
| −433 | 131 | 124 | −79.6 | |
| −65.7 | −91.8 | −31.5 | −33.6 | |
| 336 | 203 | 668 | 742 | |
| – | −499 | −416 | −477 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters55.17%
- Public44.83%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 55.17% | 44.83% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 55.17% | 44.83% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 55.18% | 44.82% | minus 0.03 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 55.21% | 44.79% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 55.22% | 44.78% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.