Skip to content
thestock.space

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem (TATVA) had a P/E of 59.7× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 7.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales grew 6.0% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 2.6%. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.21× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,756 Cr, ranked 41st of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 9.0% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,650.00
Day high
₹1,663.00
Day low
₹1,585.00
Prev. close
₹1,665.60
Volume
55.4K

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    +9.0% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 59.7 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +6.0%, profit −2.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 7.5% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.21× equity, interest covered 22.8×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 59.7 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹3,756 Cr, #41 of 204 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.32 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹650 Cr · profit ₹63 Cr
Market cap
₹3,756 Cr
Small cap
P/E
59.7
Industry 22.1
Price to book
4.61
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.12%
ROE
8.0%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
7.5%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.21
Debt ₹170 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹26.90
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
19.5%
Net margin 9.7%
Sales growth
+75.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+116.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
5.78
EV/EBITDA 30.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 116.3% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 75.9% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 59.7 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of specialty chemicals in India, Germany, the United States of America, China, Singapore, and internationally. It offers structure directing agents (SDAs); phase transfer catalysts (PTCs); electrolyte salts for super capacitor batteries; pharmaceutical and agrochemical intermediates, and other specialty chemicals (PASC); and brominated flame retardants. The company serves automotive,…

Headquarters
Vadodara
Employees
793
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE0GK401011

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,044.10₹2,113.60

Today

₹1,585.00₹1,663.00
Avg volume (3M)
92.4K
1-year return
plus 9.0%
From 52-week high
minus 24.0%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
TATVATatva Chintan Pharma Chem1,605.80minus 3.59%3,75659.740.27.5%13.8%0.216.0%plus 9.0%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
124131134167217
101106106135177
22.225.528.132.340.7
18.0%19.4%21.0%19.3%18.7%
11.7−0.32.81.8
0.50.51.42.12.7
9.19.19.810.610.8
–––−1.3–
13.717.716.621.128.9
27.4%14.1%37.8%24.3%25.9%
9.915.210.31621.5
4.246.494.416.839.17

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+6.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−2.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−4.3%
ROE
8.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
421390380501
–minus 7.2%minus 2.7%+31.8%
353321345404
68.369.734.696.3
16.2%17.9%9.1%19.2%
−2.25.71.60.3
86.20.92.6
9.625.627.736.8
−3.8−0.1−0−0.1
44.843.67.657
−1.6%30.3%24.6%26.2%
45.530.45.742.1
–minus 33.3%minus 81.2%+636.1%
20.5213.262.4417.98

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
22.223.423.423.4
493714715758
17014.336.4120
73.867.461102
7598198361,004
427499547627
23172.921.523.3
2.8–04.4
41.245.711.76.1
57.5201256342
7598198361,004

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
27.89824.831.5
−101−121−65.4−116
37.830.516.678.9
−35.68−24−5.4
−203−129−76.3−114
−175−30.5−51.5−82.3
−4.4−4.7−4.7−2.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
72.0%
promoters
  • Promoters72.02%
  • Public27.98%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202672.02%27.98%0.00
30 Jun 202672.02%27.98%0.00
31 Mar 202672.02%27.98%0.00
31 Dec 202572.02%27.98%0.00
30 Sep 202572.02%27.98%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you