Skip to content
thestock.space

Thirumalai Chemicals (TIRUMALCHM) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹152 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹117.33, 58% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 6.7% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.39× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,414 Cr, ranked 75th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 57% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹121.80
Day high
₹122.00
Day low
₹115.90
Prev. close
₹120.68
Volume
2.8 L

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −57.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −6.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -3.5% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 1.39× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 2 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,414 Cr, #75 of 204 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.43 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,832 Cr · profit ₹−152 Cr
Market cap
₹1,414 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 22.1
Price to book
0.90
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−12.3%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
−3.5%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
1.39
Debt ₹2,175 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹12.93
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
1.1%
Net margin −8.3%
Sales growth
+21.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.77
EV/EBITDA 83.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 21.5% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −12.3%.
  • 58% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only −0.2×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Thirumalai Chemicals

Thirumalai Chemicals Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells organic chemicals in India and internationally. The company offers phthalic anhydride, diethyl phthalate, malic acid, fumaric acid, and fine chemicals. It serves the food and beverages, pharmaceuticals, animal nutrition, fragrances, cosmetics, resins, industrial formulations, plastics, and paints industries. The company was founded in 1944 and is based in Chennai, India.

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
478
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE338A01024

Price range

52 weeks

₹113.06₹276.40

Today

₹115.90₹122.00
Avg volume (3M)
4.8 L
1-year return
minus 57.1%
From 52-week high
minus 57.6%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%16.5%0.094.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.4%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
TIRUMALCHMThirumalai Chemicals117.33minus 2.78%1,414––−3.5%1.8%1.39−6.7%minus 57.1%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.4%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
450445416424547
477449431418514
−26.7−3.7−15.16.232.6
−5.9%−0.8%−3.6%1.5%6.0%
2.28.448.33.3
18.225.721.523.652
21.622.822.721.323
–––−8–
−64.4−43.8−55.3−38.4−39.1
6.9%23.7%15.7%27.1%−11.7%
−60−33.4−46.6−28−43.7
-5.86-3.07-3.92-2.32-3.62

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−6.7%
ROE
−12.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,1202,0722,0371,722
–minus 2.3%minus 1.7%minus 15.5%
1,9342,0151,9801,740
1875757−18.5
8.8%2.8%2.8%−1.1%
23.87.28.9−12.1
26.235.944.580.6
55.763.261.188.4
10.4−1.1−2.2
129−34.6−40.9−202
30.6%−12.3%−12.9%16.8%
89.8−38.8−46.1−168
8.77-3.79-4.50-14.91

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.210.210.212.1
1,1821,1361,1451,552
5141,2521,7862,175
654922865998
2,3603,3203,8074,737
1,0771,9112,6033,769
4061,2001,3522,518
132139200154
45944918670.2
286−379−534−1,775
2,3603,3203,8074,737

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
54.1237−65.9−131
−359−831−542−600
206643375603
−9948.8−233−128
−363−811−613−599
−309−574−679−730
−25.6−15.4−10.2–

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
37.1%
promoters
  • Promoters37.13%
  • Public62.87%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202637.13%62.87%0.00
30 Jun 202637.13%62.87%0.00
31 Mar 202637.13%62.87%0.00
31 Dec 202537.13%62.87%0.00
23 Dec 202537.13%62.87%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you