On 6 Nov 2026, Unitec Fibres was priced at ₹89.87, or 17.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 12%, and sales and net profit grew 2.8% and 41% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.19× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹130 Cr, ranked 106th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 0.8% over the past year.
- ₹88.40
- ₹90.00
- ₹88.40
- ₹88.99
- 19.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−0.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 17.1 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +2.8%, profit +40.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.2% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.19× equity, interest covered 8.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹130 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.1
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 1.45
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.4%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 12.2%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.19
- Debt ₹77 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.27
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.9%
- Net margin 3.4%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.58
- EV/EBITDA 10.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Unitec Fibres
Unitec Fibres Limited manufactures polyester staple fibers. The company produces polyester staple fibers in solid and hollow forms, hollow conjugate fibers, fibers, dope dyed fibers, down-type fibers, non-woven materials, yarn for spinning, and textile fillings, along with biodegradable fibers using CiCLO technology. The company also provides Extended Producer Responsibility services, which include plastic waste collection and recycling operations. Unitec…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 171
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE0WOK01014
- Website
- unitecfibres.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 0.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.0%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| UNITECUnitec Fibres | 89.87 | plus 0.99% | 130 | 17.1 | 1.45 | 12.2% | 12.4% | 5.9% | 2.8% | 40.7% | 0.00% | minus 0.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 26 |
|---|---|
| 53.3 | |
| 48.8 | |
| 4.4 | |
| 8.3% | |
| 0.2 | |
| 0.6 | |
| 0.9 | |
| −0.3 | |
| 2.9 | |
| 32.8% | |
| 1.9 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +40.7%
- ROE
- 12.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 202 | 197 | 221 | 220 | |
| – | minus 2.5% | +11.9% | minus 0.4% | |
| 192 | 180 | 202 | 202 | |
| 10.2 | 17.3 | 18.4 | 17.4 | |
| 5.0% | 8.8% | 8.3% | 7.9% | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 2.8 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 1.6 | |
| 4.7 | 4.4 | 4 | 3.5 | |
| 0.9 | – | −0.9 | −1.6 | |
| 3.9 | 10.5 | 11.7 | 11 | |
| 30.0% | 29.7% | 29.6% | 31.1% | |
| 2.7 | 7.4 | 8.2 | 7.6 | |
| – | +172.1% | +10.8% | minus 7.6% | |
| 1.89 | 5.15 | 5.70 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | |
| 31.3 | 38.7 | 46.9 | 54.5 | |
| 31 | 15.7 | 36.6 | 77.2 | |
| 29.2 | 25.6 | 28.9 | 27.2 | |
| 102 | 90.5 | 123 | 169 | |
| 26.7 | 31.9 | 55.7 | 97.6 | |
| 0.1 | 7 | 10.9 | 53.2 | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 13.5 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 3 | |
| 61.7 | 49.5 | 53.4 | 15.5 | |
| 102 | 90.5 | 123 | 169 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | 21.4 | 11.7 | 4 | |
| 2.9 | −7.8 | −27.8 | −45.1 | |
| −5.2 | −17.8 | 18.4 | 38.7 | |
| 0.9 | −4.2 | 2.3 | −2.3 | |
| −3.4 | −2.8 | −32.4 | −39.9 | |
| −0.3 | 18.6 | −20.7 | −35.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.