As of 6 Nov 2026, UR Sugar Industries trades at 30.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 3.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14 Cr, ranked 177th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 35% over the past year.
- ₹2.89
- ₹2.92
- ₹2.71
- ₹2.83
- 13.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 30.6 vs industry 18.4.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.2% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹14 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 30.6
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.65
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.4%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 3.2%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.09
- OPM (TTM)
- 76.6%
- Net margin 47.1%
- Sales growth
- +3.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +4.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 15.14
- EV/EBITDA −5.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Net margin of 47.1%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.4%.
- P/E of 30.6 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- 45% below its 52-week high.
About UR Sugar Industries
UR Sugar Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of sugar in India. The company was formerly known as HKG Limited and changed its name to UR Sugar Industries Limited in January 2023. UR Sugar Industries Limited was incorporated in 2010 and is based in Belgaum, India.
- Headquarters
- Belgaum
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE904R01027
- Website
- ursugar.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 35.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 45.0%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| URSUGARUR Sugar Industries | 2.75 | minus 2.83% | 14 | 30.6 | 0.65 | 3.2% | 2.4% | 76.6% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 35.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 24.4% | 26.0% | 25.0% | 24.9% | 25.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 2.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.1 | – | – | – | |
| 9.2 | – | – | – | |
| −0.2 | −0.8 | −0.3 | −0.4 | |
| −1.9% | – | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | – | – | |
| −0.2 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 6.5% | 30.6% | 25.0% | 25.4% | |
| −0.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | minus 24.9% | +5.9% | |
| -0.04 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | |
| 7.1 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 8.1 | |
| 0.1 | – | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 17.8 | 18.8 | 18.4 | 18.8 | |
| 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 3.1 | |
| 4.1 | 16.7 | 15.1 | 15.4 | |
| 13.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 17.8 | 18.8 | 18.4 | 18.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −8.6 | 12.7 | −1 | −0.7 | |
| 5.5 | −12.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | – | – | |
| −3.4 | 0.2 | −0.5 | 0 | |
| −0 | −1.8 | −1.3 | – | |
| −8.6 | 11 | −2.4 | −0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.