Vakrangee (VAKRANGEE) had a P/E of 63.7× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Information Technology Services peers, and sales and net profit grew 8.9% and 124% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹621 Cr, ranked 49th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹5.63
- ₹5.78
- ₹5.60
- ₹5.72
- 7.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−32.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 63.7 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +8.9%, profit +123.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.8% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹621 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 63.7
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 2.65
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.4%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 6.8%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹4.10 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.09
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.2%
- Net margin 4.6%
- Sales growth
- −10.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- 0.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.65
- EV/EBITDA 22.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.4%.
- Quarterly sales down 10.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 63.7 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Vakrangee
Vakrangee Limited, a technology company, provides e-commerce, white label ATM, financial, and logistics services in India. It operates through two segments, Vakrangee Kendra and Sale of Automated Teller Machines (ATM') Products/Services. The company offers bank account opening, cash deposits, withdrawals, money transfer, fixed and recurring deposits, balance enquiry, statement of accounts, money disbursement, home and business loans, DEMAT account…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 235
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE051B01021
- Website
- vakrangee.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 32.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.3%
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 41.7% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 4.45% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 35.3% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.36% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.03% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.80% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.78% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| VAKRANGEEVakrangee | 5.73 | plus 0.17% | 621 | 63.7 | 2.65 | 6.8% | 4.4% | 11.2% | 8.9% | 123.8% | 0.00% | minus 32.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 5.8% | 4.4% | 2.80% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68.8 | – | 60.1 | 56.7 | 55.9 | 61.7 | |
| 59.5 | – | 52.3 | 52 | 49.3 | 54.6 | |
| 9.3 | 2.8 | 7.8 | 4.8 | 6.6 | 7.1 | |
| 13.6% | – | 13.0% | 8.4% | 11.9% | 11.4% | |
| 0 | – | 1.5 | 2.1 | 2 | 2.4 | |
| 0.4 | – | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 4.3 | – | 4.6 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 4.6 | |
| – | – | – | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| 4.7 | – | 4.2 | 2.2 | 3.7 | 4.3 | |
| 29.0% | – | 25.2% | 26.1% | 38.5% | 36.7% | |
| 3.2 | – | 3.2 | 2 | 2.6 | 3 | |
| 0.03 | – | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +123.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +115.4%
- ROE
- 4.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 197 | 213 | 255 | 255 | |
| – | +7.7% | +20.0% | minus 0.1% | |
| 174 | 186 | 231 | 227 | |
| 23.5 | 26.4 | 23.9 | 27.9 | |
| 11.9% | 12.4% | 9.4% | 10.9% | |
| 0.8 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 5.6 | |
| 1.5 | 7.7 | 1.8 | 1.5 | |
| 15.5 | 15.7 | 16.7 | 17.6 | |
| −4.7 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 2.7 | 5.9 | 9.4 | 15.2 | |
| 62.5% | 25.8% | 34.1% | 26.8% | |
| 1 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 11.3 | |
| – | +333.2% | +48.6% | +74.2% | |
| 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.10 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | 106 | 108 | 108 | |
| 17.9 | 56.2 | 94.1 | 74.3 | |
| 57.8 | 12.1 | 4.6 | 3.8 | |
| 116 | 126 | 101 | 125 | |
| 298 | 300 | 308 | 312 | |
| 131 | 120 | 122 | 121 | |
| 3.5 | 6.1 | 12.4 | 8.8 | |
| 3 | 6.9 | 4.4 | 51.5 | |
| 25.9 | 41.1 | 38.2 | 40.7 | |
| 135 | 126 | 131 | 89.5 | |
| 298 | 300 | 308 | 312 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −41.6 | 31.1 | −18.8 | 61.1 | |
| −5.2 | −6.6 | −12 | −57.4 | |
| 25.2 | −9.3 | 27.9 | −1.3 | |
| −21.6 | 15.2 | −2.9 | 2.5 | |
| −8.2 | −6.8 | −14.4 | −16.3 | |
| −49.8 | 24.3 | −33.1 | 44.8 | |
| −5.3 | −5.3 | −5.4 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters40.04%
- Public59.96%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 40.04% | 59.96% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 40.05% | 59.95% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 40.05% | 59.95% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 40.05% | 59.95% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 40.05% | 59.95% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.