As of 6 Nov 2026, Valson Industries trades at 53.1× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 4.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers, and sales fell 4.9% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 200%. Debt is 0.50× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹26 Cr, ranked 189th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 37% over the past year.
- ₹33.51
- ₹35.15
- ₹33.44
- ₹35.20
- 3K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+36.6% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 53.1 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −4.9%, profit +199.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.1% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.50× equity, interest covered 1.3×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹26 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 53.1
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.90
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.7%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 4.1%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.50
- Debt ₹14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.63
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.1%
- Net margin 0.4%
- Sales growth
- +1.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −24.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.23
- EV/EBITDA 11.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.7%.
- Quarterly profit down 24.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 53.1 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
- 30% below its 52-week high.
About Valson Industries
Valson Industries Limited manufactures and sells polyester texturized and twisted yarns under the VALSON brand name in India and internationally. The company is engaged in the processing of cotton, polyester, and other fancy yarns. It also offers nylon, cotton, space, and spun and fancy dyed yarns. The company was formerly known as Valson Synthetics Ltd and changed its name to Valson Industries Limited in October 1998. Valson Industries Limited was…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 534
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE808A01018
- Website
- valsonindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4K
- 1-year return
- plus 36.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.0%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| VALSONQValson Industries | 33.44 | minus 5.00% | 26 | 53.1 | 0.90 | 4.1% | 1.7% | 3.1% | −4.9% | 199.5% | 0.00% | plus 36.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.3 | 27.3 | 27.1 | 28.9 | 28.6 | |
| 27.4 | 26.5 | 26.1 | 28 | 27.8 | |
| 0.9 | 0.8 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 3.3% | 2.9% | 3.7% | 3.1% | 2.7% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 0.1 | −0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| −1.3% | 211.8% | 7.1% | −83.2% | −444.9% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.12 | 0.01 | 0.21 | 0.32 | 0.09 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +199.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +215.7%
- ROE
- 1.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 130 | 124 | 130 | 111 | |
| – | minus 4.6% | +4.8% | minus 14.0% | |
| 125 | 120 | 125 | 108 | |
| 4.4 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 3.7 | |
| 3.4% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.4% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.1 | |
| 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.5 | |
| −0.4 | – | −0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 95.0% | −114.8% | −18.7% | −25.4% | |
| 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| – | +5356.1% | minus 38.3% | minus 20.2% | |
| 0.02 | 1.28 | 0.79 | 0.63 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.7 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 7.7 | |
| 18.2 | 19.3 | 20 | 20.6 | |
| 16.4 | 17 | 14.2 | 14 | |
| 13 | 11.2 | 15 | 12.2 | |
| 55.3 | 55.1 | 56.9 | 54.4 | |
| 28.1 | 28.6 | 27.2 | 25.6 | |
| 0.2 | – | – | 0.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | – | 0.6 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.5 | |
| 25.5 | 25 | 27.5 | 27.4 | |
| 55.3 | 55.1 | 56.9 | 54.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 | 3.4 | 5.3 | 1.8 | |
| −0.2 | −2.6 | −1.1 | −1 | |
| −0.7 | −0.7 | −4.1 | −1.3 | |
| 1 | −0 | 0 | −0.5 | |
| −0.4 | −3.2 | −1.2 | −1.1 | |
| 1.5 | 0.1 | 4.1 | 0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.