As of 6 Nov 2026, Vama Industries is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹1.81 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹3.20, 47% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 0.6% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.14× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17 Cr, ranked 118th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 48% over the past year.
- ₹3.08
- ₹3.25
- ₹2.99
- ₹3.02
- 18.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−48.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +0.6% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -5.9% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.14× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹17 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 1.08
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −13.4%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- −5.9%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.14
- Debt ₹2.34 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.34
- OPM (TTM)
- −11.0%
- Net margin −15.2%
- Sales growth
- −70.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.41
- EV/EBITDA −13.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −13.4%.
- Quarterly sales down 70.7% on a year ago.
- 47% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −1.1×.
About Vama Industries
Vama Industries Limited, together with its subsidiary, Vama Technologies Pte Ltd., distributes computers and its peripherals, and software products in India and Singapore. The company offers engineering services, including CAD and engineering data management, product design and development, building information modeling, electrical engineering, and after-market support services; IT services and consulting solutions comprising internet of things, cloud…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 37
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE685D01022
- Website
- vamaind.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 33.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 48.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 46.8%
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| VAMAVama Industries | 3.20 | plus 5.96% | 17 | – | 1.08 | −5.9% | −13.4% | −11.0% | 0.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 48.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 2 | 3 | 6.5 | 0.5 | |
| 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 1.8 | |
| −1 | −0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −1.3 | |
| −62.6% | −14.4% | 7.0% | 1.1% | −290.8% | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −2.1 | −0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −1.5 | |
| – | – | – | 270.7% | – | |
| −2.1 | −0.2 | 0.1 | −0.2 | −1.5 | |
| -0.39 | -0.03 | 0.02 | -0.04 | -0.29 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.6%
- ROE
- −13.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.8 | 5.7 | 64.3 | 13 | |
| – | minus 55.6% | +1031.0% | minus 79.7% | |
| 12 | 5.8 | 62.3 | 14.1 | |
| 0.8 | −0.1 | 2 | −1 | |
| 6.6% | −1.8% | 3.0% | −7.8% | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 1 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | −1.4 | −0.6 | −0.2 | |
| −0.5 | −3.6 | 1.4 | −2 | |
| −71.0% | −5.3% | −33.2% | −17.4% | |
| −0.9 | −3.8 | 1.8 | −2.3 | |
| -0.17 | -0.72 | 0.34 | -0.45 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | |
| 10 | 6.3 | 8.1 | 5.7 | |
| 6.3 | 2 | 0.9 | 2.3 | |
| 3.4 | 6.4 | 16.3 | 3 | |
| 30.2 | 25.2 | 35.9 | 21.6 | |
| 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.8 | |
| – | 2 | 4.7 | 3.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.8 | |
| 27.8 | 22.5 | 30.5 | 15.1 | |
| 30.2 | 25.2 | 35.9 | 21.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 5 | 3.6 | −0.9 | |
| 1.8 | 2.1 | −2.2 | 2.1 | |
| −2.6 | −7.3 | −1.3 | 0.4 | |
| −0 | −0.2 | 0.1 | 1.6 | |
| – | – | – | −0.5 | |
| 0.7 | 5 | 3.6 | −1.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.