Vardhman Polytex (VARDMNPOLY) had a P/E of 0.8× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 46% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14%, and sales fell 27% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 73%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹370 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹252 Cr, ranked 79th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.
- ₹5.16
- ₹5.16
- ₹4.90
- ₹5.02
- 3.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −27.3%, profit +72.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹252 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 0.8
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- −1.11
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 14.0%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹370 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.60
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.7%
- Net margin 133.9%
- Sales growth
- +2.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +159894.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.06
- EV/EBITDA 58.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 159894.9% on a year ago.
- Promoter stake up from 37.5% to 40.6%.
Risks to check
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 46% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.6×.
About Vardhman Polytex
Vardhman Polytex Limited manufactures and sells yarns and garments in India. It operates through Textiles and Real Estate segments. The company offers carded, combed, organic, and BCI cotton yarns; cotton polyester yarns; and grey and dyed value-added yarns. Vardhman Polytex Limited was incorporated in 1980 and is based in Ludhiana, India.
- Headquarters
- Ludhiana
- Employees
- 473
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE835A01029
- Website
- oswalgroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 35.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 45.5%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| VARDMNPOLYVardhman Polytex | 4.95 | minus 1.39% | 252 | 0.8 | −1.11 | 14.0% | – | 4.7% | −27.3% | 72.7% | 0.00% | minus 35.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.5 | 61.7 | 50.6 | 64.8 | 60.7 | |
| 57.9 | 51 | 50.5 | 63.2 | 62 | |
| 1.7 | 10.8 | 0.1 | 1.7 | −1.3 | |
| 2.8% | 17.4% | 0.2% | 2.6% | −2.1% | |
| 3.7 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 8.2 | |
| 3.7 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 3.5 | |
| 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | |
| – | – | – | – | 310 | |
| 0.2 | 6.5 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 311 | |
| 0.2 | 6.5 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 311 | |
| 0.00 | 0.14 | – | 0.02 | 6.44 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −27.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +72.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +42.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 616 | 371 | 285 | 236 | |
| – | minus 39.8% | minus 23.1% | minus 17.2% | |
| 651 | 412 | 273 | 222 | |
| −35.7 | −41.9 | 12 | 14.2 | |
| −5.8% | −11.3% | 4.2% | 6.0% | |
| 3.5 | 12.1 | 11.2 | 3 | |
| 51.2 | 3.4 | 14.1 | 9 | |
| 12.2 | 10.5 | 9 | 6.7 | |
| 97.1 | 16.9 | 14.8 | 6.2 | |
| 1.5 | −26.8 | 14.9 | 7.7 | |
| 1.5 | −26.8 | 14.9 | 7.7 | |
| – | minus 1894.3% | – | minus 48.5% | |
| 0.06 | -1.06 | 0.45 | 0.17 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.3 | 27.3 | 45.9 | 48.3 | |
| −385 | −388 | −273 | −245 | |
| 447 | 391 | 374 | 370 | |
| 206 | 245 | 129 | 110 | |
| 291 | 276 | 276 | 283 | |
| 155 | 130 | 123 | 95 | |
| 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.6 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 136 | 144 | 150 | 188 | |
| 291 | 276 | 276 | 283 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.3 | −13.8 | −98.3 | −30.3 | |
| −0.6 | 26.3 | 30.6 | 20.2 | |
| −39.4 | −11.8 | 67 | 10 | |
| 0.3 | 0.7 | −0.7 | −0.2 | |
| −1.2 | −0.2 | −4.7 | −12.7 | |
| 39.1 | −14 | −103 | −43 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters40.63%
- Public59.37%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 40.63% | 59.37% | 0.00 | |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 40.63% | 59.37% | plus 3.13 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 37.50% | 62.50% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 37.50% | 62.50% | 0.00 | |
| 26 Mar 2026 | 37.50% | 62.50% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.