Skip to content
thestock.space

V. B. Desai Financial Services (BSE: VBDESAI) had a P/E of 7.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 46% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 0.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, and sales and net profit grew 4.5% and 41% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6.80 Cr, ranked 207th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 35% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹15.80
Day high
₹15.80
Day low
₹15.02
Prev. close
₹15.80
Volume
994

Health check

2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −35.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagDistorted

    A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +4.5%, profit +41.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 0.6% vs peer median 22.1%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 7.0%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Capital Markets

218 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹6.80 Cr, #207 of 219 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.71 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹4 Cr · profit ₹1 Cr
Market cap
₹6.80 Cr
Small cap
P/E
7.2
Industry 18.4
Price to book
0.53
Peers 4.53
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
7.0%
Peers 18.9%
ROCE
0.6%
Peers 22.1%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹0.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.10
OPM (TTM)
7.8%
Net margin 23.6%
Sales growth
+12.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+43.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.68

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 43.8% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 7.0%.
  • Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
  • 46% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About V. B. Desai Financial Services

V. B. Desai Financial Services Limited provides merchant banking and advisory services in India. The company offers merchant banking services, including valuation and corporate advisory, AIF certification, management of open offers, buy-backs and delisting, and management of public IPOs, as well as rights issue, offer for sale, and qualified institutional placement services. It also provides merger and acquisition services, such as preparing pitch…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
5
Sector
Financial Services
ISIN
INE848D01018

Price range

52 weeks

₹11.60₹27.85

Today

₹15.02₹15.80
Avg volume (3M)
1.2K
1-year return
minus 35.3%
From 52-week high
minus 46.1%

Peers · Capital Markets

Company
GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures215.08minus 3.93%1,33,58550.313.7829.3%21.6%62.9%––0.00%plus 63.8%
MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services1,102.00plus 0.64%66,44825.04.2718.1%18.9%52.4%29.0%26.1%0.54%plus 11.1%
AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure570.05plus 0.08%48,41027.63.2915.2%13.1%74.0%44.4%−23.5%0.00%minus 0.7%
ANGELONEAngel One331.00plus 1.49%30,29026.84.5326.9%18.4%39.7%20.3%0.9%1.95%plus 29.5%
CDSLCentral Depository Services (India)1,331.40minus 0.19%27,82655.114.0329.7%26.4%51.3%27.3%18.2%0.96%minus 13.3%
CHOICEINChoice International748.20minus 0.09%16,66862.98.9017.6%15.8%35.3%42.2%53.6%0.00%minus 7.4%
IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services349.80plus 0.13%13,03618.83.1522.1%19.5%36.1%19.9%30.9%0.86%plus 4.1%
VBDESAIV. B. Desai Financial Services15.02minus 4.94%77.20.530.6%7.0%7.8%4.5%41.0%0.00%minus 35.3%
Median of 7 peers–0.08%30,29027.64.5322.1%18.9%51.3%28.2%22.2%0.54%4.1%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
10.70.60.61.1
10.60.50.60.9
00000.2
0.2%5.9%4.6%1.3%14.3%
0.30.30.30.30.3
00000
0.30.30.30.30.4
25.0%25.5%26.6%25.3%31.6%
0.20.20.20.20.3
0.450.520.490.450.64

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+4.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+41.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+41.3%
ROE
7.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.53.12.82.8
–+25.5%minus 9.3%+0.3%
2.32.72.52.8
0.20.40.30.1
6.9%14.1%11.8%2.9%
0.10.20.51.1
0000
0.10−00
0.40.60.81.2
30.3%24.6%27.3%25.6%
0.30.50.60.9
–+50.9%+19.6%+55.5%
0.681.031.231.92

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.54.54.54.5
6.56.97.58.4
0.60.70.60.6
11.612.212.613.5
0000
8.78.90.30.3
0.10.40.60.7
2.82.911.712.5
11.612.212.613.5

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−0.10.3−8.30.3
−008.5−0.1
−0.10.30.20.1
−0–−0−0
−0.10.3−8.30.3

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 0.6% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you