Skip to content
thestock.space

Vaxtex Cotfab (VCL) had a P/E of 5.4× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 41% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 45% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 70%; its ROCE of 21% is the highest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.23× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹29 Cr, ranked 184th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 84% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1.57
Day high
₹1.65
Day low
₹1.55
Prev. close
₹1.62
Volume
52.4K

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +84.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagDistorted

    A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales −45.0%, profit +69.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 21.1% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.23× equity, interest covered 70.2×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Quarterly profit down 123.9% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹29 Cr, #184 of 246 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.58 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹11 Cr · profit ₹5 Cr
Market cap
₹29 Cr
Small cap
P/E
5.4
Industry 17.0
Price to book
1.30
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
27.1%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
21.1%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
0.23
Debt ₹5.26 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.29
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
−361.2%
Net margin 47.1%
Sales growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Profit growth
−123.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.58
EV/EBITDA 15.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 27.1%.
  • Return on capital employed of 21.1%.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 123.9% on a year ago.
  • Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
  • 41% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoter stake down from 16.5% to 0.5%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Vaxtex Cotfab

Vaxtex Cotfab Limited manufactures and sells textile products in India. The company processes and trades in suiting, shirting, and denim fabrics made from cotton and polyester blends, as well as fabrics with specialized finishes, including pigment and reactive dyeing. It also provides denim fabrics, home textiles, jeans, men's casual shirts, printed fabrics, and yarns. The company serves international brands, export houses, corporate buyers, domestic…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
6
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE098201036

Price range

52 weeks

₹0.87₹2.66

Today

₹1.55₹1.65
Avg volume (3M)
8.4 L
1-year return
plus 84.1%
From 52-week high
minus 41.0%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
VCLVaxtex Cotfab1.57minus 3.09%295.41.3021.1%27.1%−361.2%−45.0%69.6%0.00%plus 84.1%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
5.3–8.9––
5.4–6.6––
−0.1−0.22.3−0.1−0.1
−1.8%–26.1%––
1.60.51.60.50
0.10000
000––
−0.5––––
0.90.23.90.4−0.1
−47.7%–−2.4%−99.7%25.2%
1.30.23.90.8−0.1
–––minus 40.1%minus 123.9%
0.070.010.210.04-0.00

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−45.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+69.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+42.3%
ROE
27.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6716.65.311.2
–minus 75.2%minus 68.4%+112.6%
66.7235.79.3
0.3−6.4−0.51.9
0.5%−38.5%−9.3%17.0%
0.90.51.63
0.60.10.10.1
0.30.20.10
0.8−2.8−0.50.3
1.2−8.80.45.1
2.3%–−114.7%−9.2%
1.1−8.80.95.5
–minus 880.4%–+525.3%
0.10-0.590.050.30

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
12.618.418.418.4
10.90.4−04.1
5.211.511.15.3
40.818.6199.1
69.548.948.536.8
3.61.110
0.15.96.40.1
1.41.11.21.3
64.340.739.935.5
69.548.948.536.8

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−10.9−47.61.2−2.2
0.329.8−0.85.8
10.517.8−0.5−3.6
−0.1−0.1−00
−0–––
−10.9−47.61.2−2.2

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
0.5%
promoters
  • Promoters0.50%
  • Public99.50%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 20260.50%99.50%0.00
30 Jun 20260.50%99.50%0.00
31 Mar 20260.50%99.50%minus 0.34
31 Dec 20250.84%99.16%minus 15.63
30 Sep 202516.47%83.53%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you