On 6 Nov 2026, Veedol Corporation was priced at ₹1,372.60, or 10.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 5.2% and 19% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 22% and ROE of 20%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 4.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,333 Cr, ranked 55th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹1,420.10
- ₹1,421.00
- ₹1,358.50
- ₹1,427.40
- 9.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−19.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.6 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +5.2%, profit +18.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 22.2% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,333 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.6
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 2.25
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 4.06%
- ROE
- 19.7%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 22.2%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹16 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹129.38
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.7%
- Net margin 9.7%
- Sales growth
- +18.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +56.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.03
- EV/EBITDA 8.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 22.2%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 4.06%.
- Quarterly profit up 56.9% on a year ago.
About Veedol Corporation
Veedol Corporation Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacturing and marketing of lubricants under the Veedol brand in India. It offers automotive lubricants, including two-wheeler, passenger car motor, commercial vehicle, tractor, off-highway, and gear and transmission oils, as well as greases, EV fluids, and OEM oils. The company also offers industrial lubricants comprising hydraulic and circulation, spindle, turbine, heavy-duty…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 502
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE484C01030
- Website
- veedolindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 19.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.6%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| VEEDOLVeedol Corporation | 1,372.60 | minus 3.84% | 2,333 | 10.6 | 9.3 | 22.2% | 11.7% | 0.02 | 5.2% | minus 19.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 514 | 509 | 538 | 607 | 609 | |
| 455 | 456 | 486 | 544 | 510 | |
| 59.4 | 53.1 | 51.6 | 62.5 | 98.1 | |
| 11.6% | 10.4% | 9.6% | 10.3% | 16.1% | |
| 12.7 | 11 | 13.1 | 11.6 | 12.1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | |
| 7.8 | 8.2 | 8.7 | 9.6 | 8 | |
| 63.7 | 55.3 | 55.6 | 63.9 | 102 | |
| 22.0% | 25.9% | 21.6% | 10.1% | 23.5% | |
| 49.7 | 40.9 | 43.6 | 57.5 | 77.9 | |
| 29.23 | 24.09 | 25.63 | 33.81 | 45.85 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +18.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +18.7%
- ROE
- 19.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,852 | 1,929 | 1,962 | 2,156 | |
| – | +4.2% | +1.7% | +9.9% | |
| 1,706 | 1,753 | 1,761 | 1,928 | |
| 146 | 176 | 200 | 227 | |
| 7.9% | 9.1% | 10.2% | 10.5% | |
| 18.7 | 30.4 | 41.4 | 44.6 | |
| 1.5 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 2.4 | |
| 15.5 | 15.2 | 28.5 | 34.2 | |
| −0.5 | −2.3 | −8 | 3.1 | |
| 147 | 187 | 202 | 238 | |
| 22.1% | 23.6% | 16.3% | 19.6% | |
| 115 | 143 | 169 | 192 | |
| – | +24.7% | +18.1% | +13.6% | |
| 67.42 | 84.10 | 99.29 | 112.75 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | |
| 761 | 824 | 911 | 1,032 | |
| 4.6 | 1.3 | 22 | 15.9 | |
| 330 | 320 | 320 | 355 | |
| 1,099 | 1,149 | 1,256 | 1,406 | |
| 152 | 181 | 215 | 228 | |
| 2.5 | 12 | 8 | 7.9 | |
| 7 | – | 8 | 2.5 | |
| 162 | 212 | 138 | 225 | |
| 776 | 744 | 887 | 942 | |
| 1,099 | 1,149 | 1,256 | 1,406 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103 | 156 | 29.7 | 194 | |
| 5.7 | −92.3 | 72.1 | 47.2 | |
| −81.5 | −85.6 | −98.9 | −122 | |
| 27.7 | −21.5 | 2.9 | 119 | |
| −15.5 | −47.2 | −42.2 | −34.6 | |
| 88 | 109 | −12.5 | 159 | |
| −73.2 | −81.9 | −90.6 | −101 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 2.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.