On 6 Nov 2026, Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients was priced at ₹310.30, or 25.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 18%, and sales fell 2.4% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 9.1%. Its dividend yield is 0.5%, and debt is 0.15× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,550 Cr, ranked 69th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.1% over the past year.
- ₹312.25
- ₹320.75
- ₹309.00
- ₹319.60
- 4.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−6.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 25.7 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −2.4%, profit +9.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 20.7% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.15× equity, interest covered 17.3×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,550 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 25.7
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 4.28
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.48%
- ROE
- 18.0%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 20.7%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- Debt ₹54 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.07
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.4%
- Net margin 12.1%
- Sales growth
- +82.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +66.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.10
- EV/EBITDA 16.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 20.7%.
- Quarterly profit up 66.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 82.0% on a year ago.
About Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients
Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Limited engages in the manufacture and selling synthetic and natural food-grade colours for applications in foods and beverages, confectionery, pharmaceuticals, animal nutrition, cosmetics, inkjet inks, and salt-free colour formulations. The company offers synthetic water-soluble colors, aluminum lakes, FD&C colors and lakes, D&C colors, cosmetic colors, natural colors, blends, and co-blended lakes and granules, as well as…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 125
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE632C01026
- Website
- vidhifoodcolors.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 31.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 6.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.0%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| VIDHIINGVidhi Specialty Food Ingredients | 310.30 | minus 2.91% | 1,550 | 25.7 | 22.5 | 20.7% | 18.4% | 0.15 | −2.4% | minus 6.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75 | 94.5 | 123 | 146 | 137 | |
| 57.3 | 75.3 | 102 | 120 | 110 | |
| 17.7 | 19.2 | 20.6 | 26 | 26.4 | |
| 23.6% | 20.3% | 16.8% | 17.8% | 19.3% | |
| 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.5 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | |
| 14.9 | 15.8 | 17.8 | 23 | 23.7 | |
| 29.0% | 21.6% | 26.1% | 25.6% | 25.5% | |
| 10.6 | 12.4 | 13.1 | 17.1 | 17.6 | |
| 2.11 | 2.49 | 2.63 | 3.43 | 3.52 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +9.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +9.1%
- ROE
- 18.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 396 | 290 | 374 | 369 | |
| – | minus 26.8% | +28.8% | minus 1.3% | |
| 344 | 233 | 310 | 298 | |
| 51.8 | 57.2 | 64 | 70.5 | |
| 13.1% | 19.7% | 17.1% | 19.1% | |
| 3 | −0.3 | 4.9 | 8.6 | |
| 2.1 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 4 | |
| 3.5 | 6.4 | 7.6 | 9.2 | |
| 0.7 | – | 0.5 | – | |
| 49.8 | 48.8 | 60 | 65.8 | |
| 24.3% | 25.3% | 27.7% | 25.6% | |
| 37.7 | 36.4 | 43.4 | 49 | |
| – | minus 3.3% | +19.1% | +12.8% | |
| 7.55 | 7.31 | 8.68 | 9.80 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
| 246 | 275 | 296 | 323 | |
| 51.6 | 20.4 | 65.6 | 57.6 | |
| 28.8 | 23.9 | 29.4 | 33.2 | |
| 331 | 325 | 396 | 419 | |
| 116 | 130 | 134 | 139 | |
| 68.5 | 4.3 | 4 | 5 | |
| – | 1.9 | – | – | |
| 17.9 | 19 | 27.2 | 19.7 | |
| 128 | 169 | 231 | 255 | |
| 331 | 325 | 396 | 419 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95.9 | 71.2 | −4.6 | 42.4 | |
| −42.4 | −25.4 | −6.9 | −15.5 | |
| −47.5 | −40.2 | 19.2 | −35.2 | |
| 6.1 | 5.6 | 7.7 | −8.3 | |
| −42.8 | −19.9 | −7.4 | −16 | |
| 53.1 | 51.2 | −12 | 26.4 | |
| −4 | −7 | −22.5 | −22.5 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.