As of 6 Nov 2026, Vikas EcoTech trades at 51.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 44% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 3.5% and 44% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 2.4% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹143 Cr, ranked 138th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 45% over the past year.
- ₹1.04
- ₹1.07
- ₹1.03
- ₹1.04
- 33.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−45.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 51.5 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.5%, profit −44.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.4% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 2.2×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹143 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 51.5
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 0.22
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.4%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 2.4%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- Debt ₹30 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.02
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.6%
- Net margin 0.1%
- Sales growth
- +15.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −55.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.39
- EV/EBITDA 25.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 15.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
- Quarterly profit down 55.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 51.5 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.8×.
About Vikas EcoTech
Vikas Ecotech Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of specialty additives, and rubber-plastic and polymer compounds in India. It operates through three segments: Infra & Energy, Chemical, Polymers & Special Additives; and Real Estate. The company offers specialty additives, including organotin stabilizers, dimethyl tin dichloride, plasticizers, flame retardants, and chlorinated polyethylene, as well as epoxidized soyabean oil; and thermoplastic…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE806A01020
- Website
- vikasecotech.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 20 L
- 1-year return
- minus 45.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.3%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| VIKASECOVikas EcoTech | 1.03 | minus 0.96% | 143 | 51.5 | 2.5 | 2.4% | 1.6% | 0.07 | −3.5% | minus 45.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | 64.7 | 68.7 | 116 | 119 | |
| 98.9 | 62 | 66.7 | 117 | 117 | |
| 4.7 | 2.7 | 2 | −1.1 | 2.4 | |
| 4.5% | 4.1% | 3.0% | −0.9% | 2.0% | |
| 1 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 3.1 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.1 | |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 1 | 1.7 | 1.1 | |
| 3.3 | 2.3 | 1.9 | −1.9 | 3.3 | |
| 28.5% | 22.8% | 128.6% | 76.6% | 38.8% | |
| 2.4 | 1.8 | −1.7 | −0.8 | 1.1 | |
| 0.02 | 0.01 | – | – | 0.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −44.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −41.5%
- ROE
- 0.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 394 | 259 | 378 | 353 | |
| – | minus 34.3% | +46.0% | minus 6.5% | |
| 372 | 241 | 366 | 345 | |
| 22 | 17.4 | 11.9 | 8.3 | |
| 5.6% | 6.7% | 3.2% | 2.4% | |
| 1.7 | 1.6 | 6.2 | 7.1 | |
| 9.4 | 6.2 | 4.1 | 4.6 | |
| 4 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 5.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 12.9 | – | |
| 10.5 | 9.4 | 21.5 | 5.6 | |
| 9.2% | 27.3% | 21.1% | 43.9% | |
| 9.5 | 6.8 | 17 | 1.7 | |
| – | minus 28.1% | +148.1% | minus 90.2% | |
| 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.02 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94.9 | 139 | 139 | 139 | |
| 143 | 238 | 254 | 256 | |
| 61.8 | 19.3 | 28.3 | 29.7 | |
| 42.9 | 47.9 | 90.1 | 87.9 | |
| 343 | 444 | 512 | 513 | |
| 39.2 | 34.5 | 34.9 | 33.2 | |
| 17.9 | 0.6 | – | – | |
| – | 28.5 | – | 67.9 | |
| 0.1 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 152 | |
| 285 | 379 | 475 | 259 | |
| 343 | 444 | 512 | 513 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91.6 | 120 | −60.5 | −113 | |
| −58.1 | −203 | 45.7 | 96 | |
| −40.8 | 82.6 | 15.4 | 16.8 | |
| −7.4 | −0.3 | 0.6 | −0.4 | |
| −5 | −4.7 | −5.1 | −3.9 | |
| 86.6 | 115 | −65.6 | −117 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters10.65%
- Public89.35%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 10.65% | 89.35% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 10.65% | 89.35% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 10.65% | 89.35% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 10.65% | 89.35% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 10.65% | 89.35% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.