As of 6 Nov 2026, Vinati Organics trades at 26.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 13%, and sales and net profit grew 1.7% and 1.9% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹10,818 Cr, ranked 22nd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹1,034.25
- ₹1,047.05
- ₹994.90
- ₹1,008.70
- 1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−39.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 26.2 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +1.7%, profit +1.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.7% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 31.8% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹10,818 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 26.2
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 3.31
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.82%
- ROE
- 13.3%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 17.7%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹39.74
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 24.8%
- Net margin 16.4%
- Sales growth
- +23.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −31.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.31
- EV/EBITDA 17.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 23.6% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 31.8% on a year ago.
- 38% below its 52-week high.
About Vinati Organics
Vinati Organics Limited manufactures and sells specialty organic intermediaries and monomers in India and internationally. The company offers specialty monomers comprising 2-acrylamido 2-methylpropane sulphonic acid, sodium salt of 2-acrylamido-2-methylpropane sulphonic acid, N-tertiary butyl acrylamide, and N-tertiary octyl acrylamide. It also provides specialty aromatics, including iso butyl benzene used as a basic raw material in the pharmaceutical and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,362
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE410B01037
- Website
- vinatiorganics.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 62K
- 1-year return
- minus 39.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.1%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| VINATIORGAVinati Organics | 1,042.80 | plus 3.38% | 10,818 | 26.2 | 15.4 | 17.7% | 24.8% | – | 1.7% | minus 39.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 542 | 531 | 604 | 696 | 680 | |
| 382 | 374 | 434 | 525 | 555 | |
| 160 | 157 | 170 | 170 | 126 | |
| 29.5% | 29.5% | 28.2% | 24.5% | 18.5% | |
| 7.4 | 8.9 | 20.4 | 9 | 12.7 | |
| 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 25.6 | 29.3 | 30.5 | 31.7 | 32.7 | |
| 141 | 136 | 160 | 148 | 106 | |
| 26.2% | 25.9% | 22.7% | 26.3% | 25.8% | |
| 104 | 101 | 124 | 109 | 78.4 | |
| 10.05 | 9.73 | 11.95 | 10.50 | 7.56 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +1.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +1.9%
- ROE
- 13.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,065 | 1,890 | 2,236 | 2,173 | |
| – | minus 8.5% | +18.3% | minus 2.8% | |
| 1,489 | 1,419 | 1,652 | 1,515 | |
| 576 | 471 | 584 | 659 | |
| 27.9% | 24.9% | 26.1% | 30.3% | |
| 45.1 | 24 | 39 | 42.3 | |
| 1.4 | 3.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 59 | 72.9 | 88.5 | 111 | |
| 2.3 | 13.5 | 2.4 | 5.5 | |
| 563 | 432 | 536 | 595 | |
| 25.6% | 25.2% | 24.4% | 25.4% | |
| 419 | 323 | 405 | 444 | |
| – | minus 22.9% | +25.5% | +9.5% | |
| 40.43 | 31.15 | 39.09 | 42.80 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.3 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 10.4 | |
| 2,203 | 2,451 | 2,783 | 3,151 | |
| 35.2 | 4.7 | 62.6 | – | |
| 335 | 374 | 425 | 428 | |
| 2,584 | 2,840 | 3,281 | 3,590 | |
| 1,467 | 1,792 | 2,198 | 2,343 | |
| 310 | 304 | 474 | 221 | |
| 34.2 | 40.4 | 26.3 | 0.8 | |
| 203 | 52.7 | 53.7 | 209 | |
| 569 | 651 | 529 | 815 | |
| 2,584 | 2,840 | 3,281 | 3,590 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 515 | 332 | 458 | 558 | |
| −329 | −348 | −443 | −414 | |
| −61.7 | −108 | −15.6 | −141 | |
| 124 | −125 | 0.1 | 3.3 | |
| −344 | −398 | −500 | −270 | |
| 172 | −66 | −42.1 | 288 | |
| −67 | −72.3 | −72.4 | −77.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.28%
- Public25.72%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.28% | 25.72% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.28% | 25.72% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.28% | 25.72% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.28% | 25.72% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.28% | 25.72% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.