On 6 Nov 2026, Vipul Organics was priced at ₹216.05, or 46.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 8.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit grew 9.4% and 54% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.45× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹412 Cr, ranked 107th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 19% over the past year.
- ₹225.80
- ₹225.80
- ₹211.00
- ₹217.35
- 2.8K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+19.0% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 46.2 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +9.4%, profit +54.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.8% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.45× equity, interest covered 5.4×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹412 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 46.2
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 3.31
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.37%
- ROE
- 7.6%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 8.8%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.45
- Debt ₹53 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.68
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.7%
- Net margin 4.3%
- Sales growth
- +37.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +99.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.17
- EV/EBITDA 23.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 99.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 37.7% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
- P/E of 46.2 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- 30% below its 52-week high.
About Vipul Organics
Vipul Organics Limited manufactures and trades in dyestuffs, organic pigments, and organic intermediates in India. It offers pigment powders, pigment dispersions, reactive dyes, direct dyes, acid dyes, fast color bases, fast color salts, vat dyes and pastes, and basic dyes, intermediates for dyestuffs and pigments, and food and lake colors. The company also exports its products. It serves the plastic and master batches, latex, agriculture, leather, paper…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 143
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE834D01018
- Website
- vipulorganics.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.9K
- 1-year return
- plus 19.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.1%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| VIPULORGVipul Organics | 216.05 | minus 0.60% | 412 | 46.2 | 27.2 | 8.8% | 9.7% | 0.45 | 9.4% | plus 19.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.6 | 39.4 | 46.1 | 52.2 | 51.8 | |
| 33.8 | 35.1 | 41.8 | 47.4 | 46.8 | |
| 3.8 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 5 | |
| 10.1% | 10.9% | 9.4% | 9.2% | 9.6% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.4 | |
| 1.6 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 3 | 3.4 | |
| 21.8% | 23.7% | 26.4% | 34.4% | 26.7% | |
| 1.3 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2 | 2.5 | |
| 0.86 | 1.15 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.33 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +54.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +48.1%
- ROE
- 7.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 133 | 149 | 161 | 173 | |
| – | +12.1% | +8.5% | +7.6% | |
| 120 | 137 | 147 | 156 | |
| 12.3 | 11.6 | 14.6 | 17 | |
| 9.3% | 7.8% | 9.0% | 9.8% | |
| −0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.1 | |
| 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.2 | |
| 6.3 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 6.4 | |
| −0.1 | 0.8 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 2.7 | 4.6 | 6.3 | 9.5 | |
| 31.4% | 27.8% | 30.1% | 27.6% | |
| 1.9 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 6.9 | |
| – | +78.4% | +32.5% | +56.0% | |
| 1.18 | 2.09 | 2.70 | 3.84 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.8 | 13 | 13.3 | 19.1 | |
| 40.2 | 45.2 | 50.6 | 98.1 | |
| 32.1 | 31.1 | 47.7 | 53.8 | |
| 39 | 46.7 | 43.7 | 60 | |
| 124 | 136 | 155 | 231 | |
| 37.6 | 39.7 | 51.1 | 82 | |
| 2.4 | 7.5 | 13 | 44.9 | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 4.4 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 2.2 | |
| 79.2 | 87.3 | 90 | 101 | |
| 124 | 136 | 155 | 231 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.1 | 4.8 | 0.6 | 10.5 | |
| −3 | −6.8 | −15.2 | −34.1 | |
| −4.6 | −1.6 | 14.7 | 24.9 | |
| 2.6 | −3.6 | 0.1 | 1.3 | |
| −3.1 | −7 | −15.9 | −35 | |
| 7 | −2.1 | −15.3 | −24.5 | |
| −1.2 | −1.2 | −1.3 | −1.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.