On 6 Nov 2026, Vishal Fabrics was priced at ₹16.76, or 11.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 1.0% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 12%, with ROCE of 9.4% and ROE of 6.3%. Debt is 0.35× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹415 Cr, ranked 59th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹17.45
- ₹17.45
- ₹16.50
- ₹17.07
- 27.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−24.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.0 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +1.0%, profit −12.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.4% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.35× equity, interest covered 2.9×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹415 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.0
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.64
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.3%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 9.4%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.35
- Debt ₹225 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.52
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.0%
- Net margin 2.1%
- Sales growth
- −4.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −21.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.26
- EV/EBITDA 5.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 11.0 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.3%.
- Quarterly profit down 21.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 4.6% on a year ago.
About Vishal Fabrics
Vishal Fabrics Limited engages in the dyeing, printing, and processing of denims and various fabrics in India and internationally. The company manufactures, markets, distributes, and sells various textile products, such as dyed yarn, denim fabrics. and job work of textile products. It also exports its products. Vishal Fabrics Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 440
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE755Q01025
- Website
- vishalfabricsltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 92.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 24.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.0%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| VISHALVishal Fabrics | 16.76 | minus 1.82% | 415 | 11.0 | 0.64 | 9.4% | 6.3% | 7.0% | 1.0% | −12.3% | 0.00% | minus 24.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 397 | 433 | 424 | 348 | 379 | |
| 369 | 403 | 395 | 322 | 353 | |
| 28.5 | 29.6 | 29 | 25.8 | 26.1 | |
| 7.2% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 7.4% | 6.9% | |
| 0 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 9.7 | 9.5 | 11 | 9 | 10 | |
| 8.3 | 8.4 | 7.6 | 7.2 | 6.7 | |
| 10.4 | 13.9 | 10.8 | 10 | 9.5 | |
| 22.6% | 22.9% | 27.8% | 24.6% | 25.5% | |
| 9.2 | 10.7 | 7.8 | 7.5 | 7.2 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −12.3%
- ROE
- 6.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,534 | 1,431 | 1,503 | 1,582 | |
| – | minus 6.7% | +5.1% | +5.3% | |
| 1,402 | 1,341 | 1,399 | 1,485 | |
| 132 | 89.6 | 104 | 97.7 | |
| 8.6% | 6.3% | 6.9% | 6.2% | |
| −5.8 | 2.2 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 26.6 | 27.5 | 26.4 | 23.1 | |
| 33.4 | 32.7 | 33.2 | 31.6 | |
| 2.6 | −0.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 68.9 | 30.9 | 44.9 | 43.2 | |
| 23.4% | 31.7% | 46.9% | 25.4% | |
| 52.8 | 21.1 | 29 | 35.6 | |
| – | minus 60.0% | +37.3% | +22.9% |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98.8 | 98.8 | 98.8 | 124 | |
| 292 | 313 | 380 | 523 | |
| 317 | 381 | 292 | 225 | |
| 159 | 129 | 174 | 152 | |
| 867 | 922 | 946 | 1,024 | |
| 187 | 162 | 141 | 119 | |
| 11 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 1.1 | |
| 33.3 | 49.9 | 64.9 | 97.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 635 | 705 | 739 | 806 | |
| 867 | 922 | 946 | 1,024 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73.6 | −5.6 | 108 | 2.9 | |
| 11.9 | −17.9 | −17.4 | −10 | |
| −97.7 | 24.9 | −89.9 | 8.6 | |
| −12.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.5 | |
| −10 | −3.2 | −10.7 | −3.7 | |
| 63.7 | −8.8 | 96.9 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.