As of 6 Nov 2026, Vivid Mercantile trades at 1.0× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 16.3×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 120% and 35% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 23% and ROE of 17%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹72 Cr, ranked 27th of 52 Specialty Business Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 49% over the past year.
- ₹7.30
- ₹7.30
- ₹6.90
- ₹7.03
- 2.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+48.6% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +119.8%, profit +35.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 22.7% vs peer median 16.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 44.7% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹72 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 1.0
- Industry 16.3
- Price to book
- 1.27
- Peers 3.73
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 17.1%
- Peers 15.5%
- ROCE
- 22.7%
- Peers 16.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.07 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.44
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.2%
- Net margin 19.5%
- Sales growth
- +171.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −44.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.45
- EV/EBITDA 6.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 22.7%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 171.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 44.7% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
About Vivid Mercantile
Vivid Mercantile Limited engages in the real estate business in India. It develops, markets, and sells land; undertakes residential properties including identification and acquisition of land; develops infrastructure projects; acquires development rights of projects; and markets projects/lands. The company also trades in general goods and various products, such as pulses, garments, metals, etc. In addition, it provides printing services, such as…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 6
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE647Z01025
- Website
- vividmercantile.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.8 L
- 1-year return
- plus 48.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.3%
Peers · Specialty Business Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLSBLS International Services | 223.35 | minus 1.55% | 9,192 | 12.9 | 3.73 | 26.1% | 32.7% | 26.4% | 25.5% | 50.7% | 1.14% | minus 29.5% |
| PDSLPDS | 403.90 | plus 0.45% | 5,704 | 48.7 | 3.23 | 16.6% | 6.6% | 2.9% | 6.9% | −25.0% | 0.92% | plus 6.5% |
| FUSIONCXFusion CX | 270.70 | minus 2.70% | 3,908 | 18.1 | 5.52 | 33.0% | 37.0% | 11.9% | 21.0% | 68.1% | 0.00% | minus 6.5% |
| CMSINFOCMS Info Systems | 215.99 | minus 0.62% | 3,457 | 12.2 | 1.46 | 16.2% | 12.9% | 25.0% | 9.1% | 0.7% | 2.31% | minus 40.0% |
| JAYKAYJaykay Enterprises | 201.05 | minus 4.29% | 3,033 | 13.9 | 4.08 | 30.6% | 40.5% | 10.7% | 72.2% | 220.1% | 0.00% | minus 5.0% |
| LORDSMARKLord's Mark Industries | 70.61 | minus 0.51% | 3,012 | 35.1 | 2.85 | 7.0% | 15.5% | 13.2% | 1716.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 88.9% |
| BLSEBLS E-Services | 149.81 | plus 1.81% | 2,719 | 62.2 | 4.90 | 16.3% | 12.6% | 6.7% | 66.3% | 44.9% | 0.33% | plus 45.5% |
| VIVIDMVivid Mercantile | 7.18 | plus 2.13% | 72 | 1.0 | 1.27 | 22.7% | 17.1% | 15.5% | 119.8% | 35.5% | 0.00% | plus 48.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.62% | 3,457 | 18.1 | 3.73 | 16.6% | 15.5% | 11.9% | 25.5% | 47.8% | 0.33% | −6.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 | 30.3 | 13.6 | 2.1 | 3.7 | |
| −0 | 22.2 | 13.1 | 4.6 | 3.1 | |
| 1.4 | 8 | 0.5 | −2.5 | 0.6 | |
| 101.6% | 26.5% | 3.7% | −121.8% | 15.2% | |
| 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.4 | 8 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 34.0% | 10.0% | 35.0% | 15.0% | 15.1% | |
| 0.9 | 7.2 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0.09 | 7.20 | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +119.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +35.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +35.6%
- ROE
- 17.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 | 9.7 | 13.7 | 46.9 | |
| – | +120.3% | +40.9% | +242.2% | |
| 4.8 | 13.4 | 15.1 | 35.6 | |
| −0.4 | −3.6 | −1.4 | 11.3 | |
| −8.9% | −37.4% | −10.4% | 24.1% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | – | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 18.5 | 3 | 1.7 | |
| 4.5 | 14.9 | 1.6 | 13 | |
| 3.5% | 13.1% | 13.6% | 17.1% | |
| 4.3 | 13 | 1.4 | 10.8 | |
| – | +199.2% | minus 89.4% | +683.4% | |
| 0.43 | 12.94 | 0.14 | 1.08 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
| 19.5 | 42.3 | 43.7 | 46.2 | |
| 3.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 0.1 | |
| 0.5 | 3.1 | 3 | 14.9 | |
| 33.5 | 60 | 59.2 | 71.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 19.4 | 28.7 | 23.5 | 37.3 | |
| 13.8 | 31 | 35.5 | 33.6 | |
| 33.5 | 60 | 59.2 | 71.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −12.8 | −21.3 | −6.3 | 28 | |
| 10.3 | 9.3 | 8.2 | −15.1 | |
| 2.6 | 12 | −2 | −10.7 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | 2.2 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −12.8 | −21.3 | −6.3 | 28 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.