Vantage Knowledge Academy (BSE: VKAL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.20 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹0.98, 61% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 2.1% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹33 Cr, ranked 23rd of 31 Education & Training Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 53% over the past year.
- ₹0.98
- ₹1.00
- ₹0.88
- ₹0.96
- 7.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−53.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −2.1%, profit −50.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.6% vs peer median 17.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹33 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.76
- Peers 4.11
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.3%
- Peers 16.6%
- ROCE
- 0.6%
- Peers 17.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.01
- OPM (TTM)
- 22.6%
- Net margin −13.9%
- Sales growth
- −51.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −75.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 23.29
- EV/EBITDA 35.3
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
- Quarterly profit down 75.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 51.0% on a year ago.
- 61% below its 52-week high.
About Vantage Knowledge Academy
Vantage Knowledge Academy Limited provides education services in India. It offers professional courses, including chartered wealth manager, chartered market technician, and cyber security certified auditor; and certificate courses for financial literacy, mutual fund distributors certification V-A, and research analyst certification XV. The company was incorporated in 2013 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 13
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE427T01025
- Website
- vantageinstitute.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 53.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 61.4%
Peers · Education & Training Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWLPhysicswallah | 130.00 | minus 1.66% | 37,813 | 448.3 | 8.24 | 1.6% | −0.9% | 10.7% | 73.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 16.3% |
| SEILShanti Educational Initiatives | 178.12 | plus 6.61% | 2,868 | 494.8 | 37.43 | 10.4% | 8.0% | 23.8% | 71.6% | 20.5% | 0.00% | minus 13.4% |
| CRIZACCrizac | 157.13 | minus 2.40% | 2,750 | 13.2 | 4.11 | 47.7% | 32.5% | 34.0% | 30.1% | 25.0% | 5.09% | minus 48.7% |
| NIITMTSNIIT Learning Systems | 169.14 | minus 0.15% | 2,337 | 9.6 | 1.43 | 17.4% | 16.6% | 17.9% | 12.7% | 8.8% | 1.92% | minus 47.1% |
| NIITLTDNIIT | 70.74 | minus 1.20% | 969 | 181.4 | 0.91 | 1.2% | 0.7% | −1.2% | 4.6% | 18.5% | 1.41% | minus 30.6% |
| JAROJaro Institute of Technology Management and Research | 339.85 | minus 0.92% | 757 | 12.9 | 2.05 | 18.9% | 19.9% | 23.0% | 30.9% | 65.6% | 1.75% | minus 44.8% |
| GLOBALGlobal Education | 143.68 | minus 0.55% | 731 | 28.1 | 5.41 | 26.8% | 20.9% | 40.8% | 14.8% | 5.5% | 0.70% | plus 103.5% |
| VKALVantage Knowledge Academy | 0.98 | plus 2.08% | 33 | – | 0.76 | 0.6% | 0.3% | 22.6% | −2.1% | −50.7% | 0.00% | minus 53.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.92% | 2,337 | 28.1 | 4.11 | 17.4% | 16.6% | 23.0% | 30.1% | 19.5% | 1.41% | −30.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 49.2% | 54.1% | 34.3% | −259.6% | 35.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.5 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | −24.5% | – | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.6 | 0.1 | |
| 0.01 | 0.01 | – | -0.02 | – |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −50.7%
- ROE
- 0.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 1.9 | |
| – | +111.7% | minus 19.2% | minus 45.1% | |
| 0.7 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 1.3 | |
| 1.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.6 | |
| 65.4% | 35.1% | 23.6% | 32.7% | |
| 0.1 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | 0 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | |
| 1.4 | 3.2 | 1 | 0.2 | |
| 28.2% | 16.7% | 32.4% | 49.5% | |
| 1 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | |
| – | +163.9% | minus 74.0% | minus 82.5% | |
| 0.01 | 3.90 | – | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 | 10.4 | 34.1 | 34.1 | |
| 1.1 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 4.8 | |
| 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.3 | |
| 5.9 | 15.4 | 40.4 | 40.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.3 | |
| 0.2 | 5.3 | 14.9 | 16 | |
| 5.7 | 10.1 | 22.5 | 20.9 | |
| 5.9 | 15.4 | 40.4 | 40.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.5 | −98.6 | −1.6 | 3.6 | |
| −0.4 | – | −18.7 | −2.5 | |
| 1 | 6.8 | 16.3 | −1.9 | |
| 0.1 | −91.8 | −4 | −0.8 | |
| −0.4 | – | −5.1 | −0.6 | |
| −0.9 | −98.6 | −6.7 | 3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.