As of 6 Nov 2026, VL E-Governance & IT Solutions is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹2.40 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹7.95, 71% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 71% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹86 Cr, ranked 88th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 64% over the past year.
- ₹8.24
- ₹8.24
- ₹7.76
- ₹8.03
- 87.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−64.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −71.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -2.5% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹86 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 2.10
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −2.5%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- −2.5%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.22
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −25.1%
- Net margin −25.1%
- Sales growth
- −92.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −182.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 9.01
- EV/EBITDA −37.2
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −2.5%.
- Quarterly profit down 182.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 92.1% on a year ago.
- 71% below its 52-week high.
About VL E-Governance & IT Solutions
VL E-Governance & IT Solutions Limited provides system integration and IT/ITES services for various e-Governance projects in India. The company is also involved in the E-Governance services, IT/ITES system integration services, B2B Trading business and IT/ITEs equipment trading activities. It offers e-governance services, UIDAI aadhaar enrolments, national population registrar, digitization of land records, public distribution system, inspector general of…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 7
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE03HW01020
- Website
- vlegovernance.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 64.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 70.5%
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| VLEGOVVL E-Governance & IT Solutions | 7.95 | minus 1.00% | 86 | – | 2.10 | −2.5% | −2.5% | −25.1% | −71.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 64.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.2 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | |
| 7.9 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | |
| 0.4 | −0.5 | −0.7 | −0.6 | −0.6 | |
| 4.3% | −16.5% | −15.6% | −50.0% | −87.8% | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | −0.5 | −0.7 | −0.6 | −0.6 | |
| 0.9% | −1.2% | −1.1% | −1.2% | −1.0% | |
| 0.7 | −0.5 | −0.7 | −0.6 | −0.6 | |
| 0.06 | -0.05 | -0.07 | -0.05 | -0.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −71.3%
- ROE
- −2.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 730 | 22 | 30.7 | 17.2 | |
| – | minus 97.0% | +39.4% | minus 44.1% | |
| 724 | 29.6 | 30.9 | 18.6 | |
| 5.3 | −7.6 | −0.2 | −1.5 | |
| 0.7% | −34.6% | −0.8% | −8.5% | |
| 2.8 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| – | −163 | −2,518 | −0 | |
| 8.1 | −170 | −2,517 | −1.1 | |
| 27.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | −2.6% | |
| 5.9 | −170 | −2,517 | −1.1 | |
| 0.56 | -16.04 | -236.42 | -0.10 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | 106 | 108 | 108 | |
| 2,512 | 2,342 | −62.8 | −63.9 | |
| 53.7 | 51.1 | – | – | |
| 26.9 | 17.6 | 2.8 | 2.6 | |
| 2,699 | 2,517 | 48.5 | 47.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 40 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 44.5 | 2.2 | |
| 2,699 | 2,517 | 1.6 | 2.6 | |
| 2,699 | 2,517 | 48.5 | 47.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −56.5 | 2.2 | −61.1 | 0.3 | |
| 2.8 | 0.4 | −0.7 | 0.2 | |
| 53.7 | −2.6 | 63.2 | – | |
| −0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | |
| −56.5 | 2.2 | −61.1 | 0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters23.24%
- Public76.76%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 23.24% | 76.76% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 23.24% | 76.76% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 23.24% | 76.76% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 23.24% | 76.76% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 23.24% | 76.76% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.