As of 6 Nov 2026, VLS Finance trades at 13.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 29% and 27% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 1.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹669 Cr, ranked 34th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 1.9% over the past year.
- ₹209.00
- ₹213.50
- ₹209.00
- ₹213.64
- 5.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−1.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.6 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −29.5%, profit −27.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.0% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.9%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹669 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.6
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.34
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.70%
- ROE
- 0.9%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 1.0%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.30 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.65
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 126.4%
- Net margin 64.1%
- Sales growth
- +43.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +34.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 9.20
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 34.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 43.2% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 64.1%.
- P/E of 13.6 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.9%.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About VLS Finance
VLS Finance Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides stock broking services in India. The company is also involved in the investment and sale/purchase of shares/securities and derivatives. In addition, it provides proprietary investments and equity research; investment banking; and corporate consulting and advisory services. VLS Finance Limited was incorporated in 1986 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 36
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE709A01018
- Website
- vlsfinance.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11K
- 1-year return
- minus 1.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.1%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| VLSFINANCEVLS Finance | 213.29 | minus 0.16% | 669 | 13.6 | 0.34 | 1.0% | 0.9% | 126.4% | −29.5% | −27.0% | 0.70% | minus 1.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | 15.8 | 3.8 | 8.7 | 4.5 | |
| −90.3 | 10.9 | −19.2 | 113 | −114 | |
| 93.5 | 5 | 22.9 | −104 | 118 | |
| 2951.7% | 31.3% | 606.4% | −1195.6% | 2604.2% | |
| 1.8 | 3 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| 94.3 | 7 | 24.4 | −104 | 119 | |
| 24.6% | −1.5% | 26.1% | 28.2% | 19.5% | |
| 71.1 | 7.1 | 18 | −74.5 | 96 | |
| 20.92 | 2.04 | 5.31 | -22.29 | 30.59 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −29.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −27.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −23.4%
- ROE
- 0.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80.6 | 378 | 72.1 | 28.3 | |
| – | +369.0% | minus 80.9% | minus 60.8% | |
| 21.9 | 0.7 | 17.9 | 13.6 | |
| 58.7 | 378 | 54.2 | 14.7 | |
| 72.8% | 99.8% | 75.2% | 52.1% | |
| 3.8 | 11.3 | 8.8 | 10.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 4.3 | 5.7 | 4.5 | 3.5 | |
| −0 | 3.3 | −0 | 0 | |
| 58 | 386 | 58.4 | 21.9 | |
| 3.5% | 16.0% | 20.8% | 0.6% | |
| 56 | 324 | 46.2 | 21.8 | |
| – | +479.5% | minus 85.8% | minus 52.9% | |
| 14.49 | 93.07 | 13.44 | 6.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.4 | 34.9 | 34.1 | 31.5 | |
| 2,465 | 2,948 | 2,438 | 2,082 | |
| 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 | |
| 561 | 569 | 238 | 91.6 | |
| 3,063 | 3,552 | 2,711 | 2,205 | |
| 25.3 | 66.7 | 64.7 | 62.7 | |
| 2,722 | 3,126 | 2,178 | 1,809 | |
| 153 | 206 | 337 | 116 | |
| 163 | 153 | 130 | 218 | |
| 3,063 | 3,552 | 2,711 | 2,205 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.3 | 194 | 170 | −17.8 | |
| 26.9 | −197 | 161 | −129 | |
| −67.8 | −12.5 | −44 | −105 | |
| −33.6 | −15.4 | 287 | −252 | |
| −2.3 | −41 | −0.6 | −0 | |
| 5 | 153 | 170 | −17.8 | |
| −5.8 | −5.2 | −8.5 | −5.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.38%
- Public43.62%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.38% | 43.62% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.38% | 43.62% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.38% | 43.62% | 0.00 | |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 56.38% | 43.62% | plus 4.36 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 52.02% | 47.98% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.