On 6 Nov 2026, Weizmann was priced at ₹70.75, or 17.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.1×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 15% and ROE of 9.3%, and sales fell 2.1% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 12%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹110 Cr, ranked 115th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 31% over the past year.
- ₹72.00
- ₹72.00
- ₹70.15
- ₹73.35
- 982
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−30.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 17.9 vs industry 17.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −2.1%, profit +11.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.6% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 14.7×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
38% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹110 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.9
- Industry 17.1
- Price to book
- 1.66
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.68%
- ROE
- 9.3%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 14.6%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- Debt ₹6.23 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.96
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.1%
- Net margin 4.8%
- Sales growth
- +5.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +18.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.85
- EV/EBITDA 8.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 38% below its 52-week high.
About Weizmann
Weizmann Limited engages in the textile processing business in India and Africa. It offers cotton voiles, pracales, and african prints. The company was formerly known as Weizmann Industries Ltd and changed its name to Weizmann Limited in 1994. Weizmann Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE080A01014
- Website
- weizmann.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 30.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.2%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 17.1 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.93% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.90% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.10% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.30% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.23% | minus 3.9% |
| WEIZMANINDWeizmann | 70.75 | minus 3.54% | 110 | 17.9 | 1.66 | 14.6% | 9.3% | 11.1% | −2.1% | 11.5% | 0.68% | minus 30.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.90% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 35.9 | 28.5 | 32.4 | 31.7 | |
| 26.6 | 31.9 | 23.7 | 30.3 | 28.3 | |
| 3.4 | 4 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 3.5 | |
| 11.3% | 11.2% | 16.8% | 6.4% | 10.9% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 2.1 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 2.3 | |
| 25.2% | 26.6% | 23.8% | 32.9% | 22.7% | |
| 1.2 | 2 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | |
| 0.78 | 1.28 | 1.53 | 0.23 | 0.92 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +11.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +15.3%
- ROE
- 9.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 135 | 123 | 117 | 127 | |
| – | minus 9.1% | minus 4.6% | +8.1% | |
| 122 | 108 | 102 | 112 | |
| 12.8 | 14.8 | 15.4 | 14.5 | |
| 9.5% | 12.0% | 13.1% | 11.4% | |
| 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 1 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| 3.2 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 4.5 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| 8.9 | 11.9 | 11.2 | 9.4 | |
| 30.9% | 19.8% | 28.6% | 25.8% | |
| 4.3 | 9 | −3.6 | 5.9 | |
| – | +110.3% | minus 140.1% | – | |
| 2.49 | 5.65 | -2.32 | 3.82 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.9 | 15.9 | 15.5 | 15.5 | |
| 48.9 | 56.9 | 45.4 | 50.5 | |
| 11.7 | 7.7 | 11.1 | 6.2 | |
| 25.5 | 16.7 | 18.8 | 21.5 | |
| 102 | 97.2 | 90.7 | 93.8 | |
| 27.6 | 36.3 | 31.4 | 31.9 | |
| 0.3 | 9.9 | 8.4 | 0 | |
| 3.7 | 4.3 | 23.1 | 1.8 | |
| 1.3 | 0.8 | 1 | 1.9 | |
| 69 | 45.9 | 26.9 | 58.1 | |
| 102 | 97.2 | 90.7 | 93.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.8 | 7.4 | 13.7 | 20.5 | |
| −2.1 | −2.5 | −6 | −13.1 | |
| −8.5 | −5.4 | −7.9 | −6.2 | |
| −0.8 | −0.5 | −0.1 | 1.2 | |
| −2.7 | −2.7 | −5.9 | −13.5 | |
| 7.1 | 4.7 | 7.7 | 7.1 | |
| −0.8 | −0.8 | −0.8 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.