On 6 Nov 2026, Welspun Investments and Commercials was priced at ₹2,092.60, or 91.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 12% and 18% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 0.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹767 Cr, ranked 31st of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares rose 72% over the past year.
- ₹1,999.40
- ₹2,100.00
- ₹1,960.00
- ₹1,999.90
- 417
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+71.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 91.6 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −12.1%, profit −17.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.5% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹767 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 91.6
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.14
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.4%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 0.5%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹22.85
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 91.2%
- Net margin 58.3%
- Sales growth
- +144.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +150.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 147.59
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 150.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 144.0% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 58.3%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
- P/E of 91.6 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
About Welspun Investments and Commercials
Welspun Investments and Commercials Limited, a core investment company, engages in the investment and dealing of shares and securities in India. It is also involved in the trading of textile products and commodities. The company was formerly known as Welspun Investments Limited and changed its name to Welspun Investments and Commercials Limited in March 2010. The company was incorporated in 2008 and is based in Mumbai, India. Welspun Investments and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 4
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE389K01018
- Website
- welspuninvestments.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 71.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.3%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| WELINVWelspun Investments and Commercials | 2,092.60 | plus 4.64% | 767 | 91.6 | 1.14 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 77.9% | −12.1% | −17.9% | 0.00% | plus 71.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 11.9 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 4.6 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.2 | 11.7 | |
| 93.5% | −142.7% | −153.0% | −125.0% | 98.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4.6 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | 11.7 | |
| 24.0% | 18.9% | 25.8% | −0.5% | 25.1% | |
| 3.5 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | 8.8 | |
| 9.55 | -0.35 | -0.36 | -0.41 | 23.97 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −12.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −17.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −17.9%
- ROE
- 0.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.6 | 4.1 | 5.2 | 5.2 | |
| – | minus 46.6% | +28.1% | minus 0.7% | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.2 | |
| 7.3 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 4 | |
| 95.7% | 90.9% | 93.5% | 77.6% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7.3 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 4.1 | |
| 25.1% | 25.3% | 24.6% | 25.4% | |
| 5.5 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 3 | |
| – | minus 49.4% | +33.4% | minus 18.1% | |
| 15.00 | 7.60 | 10.13 | 8.29 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | |
| 188 | 454 | 726 | 668 | |
| 3.8 | 35.6 | 90.8 | 81.1 | |
| 195 | 493 | 820 | 753 | |
| 1.1 | 4.1 | 2.4 | 0.2 | |
| 194 | 489 | 818 | 752 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | |
| 195 | 493 | 820 | 753 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.2 | −1.3 | −1.5 | −2 | |
| 2.4 | 1 | 1.5 | 7.2 | |
| 0.2 | −0.3 | 0 | 5.2 | |
| −2.2 | −1.3 | −1.5 | −2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.58%
- Public25.42%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.58% | 25.42% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.58% | 25.42% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.58% | 25.42% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.58% | 25.42% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.58% | 25.42% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.