Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Winsome Breweries is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹1.71 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹17.56, 45% below its 52-week high. Debt is 0.31× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹49 Cr, ranked 20th of 31 Education & Training Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 40% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹17.30
Day high
₹18.39
Day low
₹17.08
Prev. close
₹17.30
Volume
5.6K

Health check

1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −39.7% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • Growthn/a

    Not enough yearly results to measure.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -7.5% vs peer median 17.4%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.31× equity, Piotroski 1 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Education & Training Services

30 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹49 Cr, #20 of 31 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1 Cr · profit ₹−2 Cr
Market cap
₹49 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 18.4
Price to book
1.50
Peers 4.11
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−4.7%
Peers 16.6%
ROCE
−7.5%
Peers 17.4%
Debt to equity
0.31
Debt ₹10 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹0.62
OPM (TTM)
−84.1%
Net margin −183.3%
Sales growth
+74.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−90.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
52.00
EV/EBITDA −35.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 74.6% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −4.7%.
  • Quarterly profit down 90.7% on a year ago.
  • 45% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Winsome Breweries

Winsome Breweries Limited manufactures and sells beer in India. It operates in three segments: Beer, Educational training, and Investment. The company also provides educational training services under the Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojana (DDU-GKY) of the central and state governments, as well as investment services. Winsome Breweries Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is based in New Delhi, India.

Headquarters
New Delhi
Employees
29
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE391C01011

Price range

52 weeks

₹16.00₹32.00

Today

₹17.08₹18.39
Avg volume (3M)
5.2K
1-year return
minus 39.7%
From 52-week high
minus 45.1%

Peers · Education & Training Services

Company
PWLPhysicswallah130.00minus 1.66%37,813448.38.241.6%−0.9%10.7%73.6%–0.00%minus 16.3%
SEILShanti Educational Initiatives178.12plus 6.61%2,868494.837.4310.4%8.0%23.8%71.6%20.5%0.00%minus 13.4%
CRIZACCrizac157.13minus 2.40%2,75013.24.1147.7%32.5%34.0%30.1%25.0%5.09%minus 48.7%
NIITMTSNIIT Learning Systems169.14minus 0.15%2,3379.61.4317.4%16.6%17.9%12.7%8.8%1.92%minus 47.1%
NIITLTDNIIT70.74minus 1.20%969181.40.911.2%0.7%−1.2%4.6%18.5%1.41%minus 30.6%
JAROJaro Institute of Technology Management and Research339.85minus 0.92%75712.92.0518.9%19.9%23.0%30.9%65.6%1.75%minus 44.8%
GLOBALGlobal Education143.68minus 0.55%73128.15.4126.8%20.9%40.8%14.8%5.5%0.70%plus 103.5%
WINSOMBRWinsome Breweries17.56plus 1.50%49–1.50−7.5%−4.7%−84.1%––0.00%minus 39.7%
Median of 7 peers–−0.92%2,33728.14.1117.4%16.6%23.0%30.1%19.5%1.41%−30.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
Operating profit (EBITDA)Select a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
−0−0.1−0.5−0.6−0.3
0.50.50.50.60.5
0.20.20.20.80.2
0.20.2−0.2−0.80
–––−114.4%25.3%
0.20.2−0.2−1.80
0.090.07-0.06-0.640.01

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
ROE
−4.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
–1.4––
–2.5––
−1.7−1.1−0.9−1
–−80.4%––
1.91.921.9
1.30.80.91.5
0.10.70.10.1
−10.70.3−0.5
18.8%17.7%45.3%−185.6%
−0.80.60.2−1.6
––minus 73.6%minus 1140.7%
-0.290.210.05-0.54

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
27.727.727.727.7
5.86.46.54.7
99.19.310.2
9.56.57.28.6
5249.650.851.3
10.710.19.69
10.49.79.711.7
0.15.686.4
30.824.223.424.2
5249.650.851.3

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−2.2−1−2.6−2.2
1.32.91.31.1
0.60.10.20.9
−0.32.1−1.1−0.2
−0.6−0.3−0.4−0.9
−2.8−1.2−3−3.1

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you