Skip to content
thestock.space

Winsome Textile Industries (BSE: WINSOMTX) had a P/E of 5.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 0.4% and 2.7% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 9.5%. Debt is 0.85× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹164 Cr, ranked 97th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 2.8% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹87.70
Day high
₹87.70
Day low
₹82.16
Prev. close
₹84.56
Volume
2.4K

Health check

2 good · 3 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −2.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 5.6 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +0.4%, profit +2.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 11.7% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.85× equity, interest covered 3.0×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹164 Cr, #97 of 246 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹971 Cr · profit ₹32 Cr
Market cap
₹164 Cr
Small cap
P/E
5.6
Industry 17.0
Price to book
0.46
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
9.5%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
11.7%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
0.85
Debt ₹296 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹14.94
OPM (TTM)
12.6%
Net margin 3.3%
Sales growth
+6.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+25.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.17
EV/EBITDA 4.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 25.8% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 5.6 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Winsome Textile Industries

Winsome Textile Industries Limited engages in manufactures and sells yarns and fabrics for knitting and weaving in India. The company offers raw white, dyed, fancy, mélange, neps, jaspe/siro, sparkle, shiny, chill and flake, vintage, injection slub, wool touch, linen look, fluorescent, and new yarn; knitted fashion; and shade cards. It also exports its products. The company was incorporated in 1980 and is based in Chandigarh, India.

Headquarters
Chandigarh
Employees
2,482
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE837B01031

Price range

52 weeks

₹58.01₹105.40

Today

₹82.16₹87.70
Avg volume (3M)
19.2K
1-year return
minus 2.8%
From 52-week high
minus 21.3%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
WINSOMTXWinsome Textile Industries82.96minus 1.89%1645.60.4611.7%9.5%12.6%0.4%2.7%0.00%minus 2.8%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
203202190219216
177175169189190
26.627.321.329.725.9
13.1%13.5%11.2%13.6%12.0%
0.60.60.40.70.4
12.513.28.5148.8
5.65.65.65.96
9.29.17.510.411.6
25.1%26.6%29.5%24.4%25.5%
6.96.75.37.88.6
3.463.372.674.434.47

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+0.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+2.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−52.2%
ROE
9.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
804756791814
–minus 6.0%+4.6%+2.9%
717673712737
87.382.87977
10.9%10.9%10.0%9.5%
−11.8−130.111
2023.321.518.1
21.621.822.322.7
0.60.2−0.1−11
34.524.935.136.2
29.0%24.9%20.0%26.5%
24.518.728.126.6
–minus 23.8%+50.2%minus 5.3%
12.329.431.421.34

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
19.819.819.819.8
236255283311
278286253283
225277277308
760838834922
308330318349
17.810.44.816.6
0.10.10.10.1
2.20.628.33.2
432497482554
760838834922

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
93.87690.370.3
−25.4−41.9−11.3−49.2
−67.2−35.7−79.2−18.3
1.2−1.6−0.22.8
−23.5−53.4−10.6−55.5
70.322.579.714.8

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 8.1% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you