On 6 Nov 2026, Worth Investment & Trading Company was priced at ₹2.61, or 23.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 80% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 3.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, and sales and net profit grew 51% and 57% a year over 3 years. Debt is 6.64× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹97 Cr, ranked 85th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 83% over the past year.
- ₹2.64
- ₹2.64
- ₹2.50
- ₹2.59
- 13.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−83.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 23.7 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +51.1%, profit +57.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.1% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 6.64× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Debt is 6.64× equity.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹97 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 23.7
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 2.17
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.2%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 3.1%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 6.64
- Debt ₹296 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.11
- OPM (TTM)
- 87.7%
- Net margin 22.3%
- Sales growth
- +427.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +60.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.41
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 60.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 427.6% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 22.3%.
Risks to check
- Debt is 6.64× equity.
- 80% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.8×.
About Worth Investment & Trading Company
Worth Investment & Trading Company Limited operates as a finance and investment company in India. The company invests to acquire, sell, transfer, subscribe for, hold, and otherwise deal in, and investing in any shares, bonds, and stocks issued or guaranteed by any company. It also provides financial assistance, investment advisory, portfolio management, trading, and research and analysis services. Worth Investment & Trading Company Limited was…
- Headquarters
- Thane
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE114O01020
- Website
- worthinvt.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23 L
- 1-year return
- minus 83.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 79.5%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| WORTHWorth Investment & Trading Company | 2.61 | plus 0.77% | 97 | 23.7 | 2.17 | 3.1% | 8.2% | 87.7% | 51.1% | 57.3% | 0.00% | minus 83.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 8.3 | 6.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 0.2 | |
| 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 6.5 | 6.3 | |
| 91.3% | 94.7% | 93.7% | 78.4% | 96.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 4.5 | |
| 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 1.7 | |
| 26.0% | 25.7% | 26.1% | 25.9% | 26.1% | |
| 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
| 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +51.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +57.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −42.6%
- ROE
- 8.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 | 4.4 | 5.1 | 12.6 | |
| – | +20.7% | +16.4% | +145.6% | |
| 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 2.1 | |
| 2.4 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 10.5 | |
| 65.7% | 79.1% | 83.6% | 83.5% | |
| −0 | −0 | 0 | −0 | |
| 1.2 | 1 | 1.7 | 5.8 | |
| −0 | – | – | – | |
| 1.2 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 4.7 | |
| 26.0% | 25.2% | 26.2% | 26.0% | |
| 0.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 3.5 | |
| – | +105.9% | +2.6% | +84.2% | |
| 0.48 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.09 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.3 | 10 | 37.1 | 37.1 | |
| 5.4 | 24.4 | 4 | 7.5 | |
| 31.4 | 23.8 | 21.6 | 296 | |
| 1.9 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 3.3 | |
| 45 | 60.7 | 64.2 | 344 | |
| 2 | 2 | 2.8 | 3.3 | |
| 0.2 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | |
| 42.8 | 55.6 | 60.8 | 340 | |
| 45 | 60.7 | 64.2 | 344 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −8.2 | −10.3 | −3.9 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | −0.8 | −0.6 | |
| 4.9 | 13.2 | 2.6 | – | |
| −3.3 | 3 | −2.1 | −0.4 | |
| −8.2 | −10.3 | −3.9 | 0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.