On 6 Nov 2026, Yajur Fibres was priced at ₹35.49, or 8.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 75% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 18% and 28% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 7.6% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers. Debt is 1.33× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹81 Cr, ranked 133rd of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 73% over the past year.
- ₹34.50
- ₹35.49
- ₹34.50
- ₹34.75
- 8.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−73.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.1 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +17.9%, profit +28.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.6% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.33× equity, interest covered 3.3×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹81 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.1
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.49
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.1%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 7.6%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.33
- Debt ₹66 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.36
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.4%
- Net margin 7.4%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.80
- EV/EBITDA 9.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 8.1 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.1%.
- 75% below its 52-week high.
About Yajur Fibres
Yajur Fibres Limited manufactures, sells, and trades in textile goods in India. The company offers natural textile fibres and yarns; blended, flax, jute, and linen yarns; cottonised linen, flax, jute, and hemp fibres; dry spun flax yarns; and other natural-fibre-based textile products and blends. It also trades in cotton yarn. The company serves customers across textile applications, including spinning, weaving, and home textiles. It exports its products…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 367
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE0CNJ01010
- Website
- yajurfibres.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 18.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 73.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 74.5%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| YAJURYajur Fibres | 35.49 | plus 2.13% | 81 | 8.1 | 0.49 | 7.6% | 7.1% | 5.4% | 17.9% | 28.4% | 0.00% | minus 73.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +17.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +28.4%
- ROE
- 7.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61.7 | 84.3 | 141 | 101 | |
| – | +36.7% | +66.9% | minus 28.2% | |
| 54 | 76.1 | 121 | 85.9 | |
| 7.7 | 8.3 | 19.2 | 15.1 | |
| 12.4% | 9.8% | 13.7% | 14.9% | |
| −0 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| 2 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 4.4 | |
| 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | |
| −0.8 | – | – | – | |
| 3.8 | 4.5 | 15.5 | 10.2 | |
| 6.5% | 4.6% | 23.1% | 26.1% | |
| 3.6 | 4.3 | 11.7 | 7.5 | |
| – | +20.2% | +173.6% | minus 35.6% | |
| 1.57 | 1.88 | 5.15 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 | 4.6 | 15.8 | 22.7 | |
| 28.6 | 32.9 | 33.4 | 140 | |
| 34.8 | 26.2 | 66.2 | 46.4 | |
| 14.8 | 14 | 25.4 | 23.1 | |
| 82.8 | 77.8 | 141 | 232 | |
| 43.2 | 44.8 | 59.4 | 63.9 | |
| – | – | 0.3 | 3.1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | |
| 38.5 | 31.5 | 79.7 | 164 | |
| 82.8 | 77.8 | 141 | 232 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.9 | 10.7 | −25.3 | −48.2 | |
| −12.7 | 0.9 | −16.6 | −60.6 | |
| 16.1 | −11.3 | 41.8 | 108 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | −0.2 | −0.5 | |
| −10 | −2.4 | −16.6 | −6 | |
| −12.9 | 8.3 | −41.9 | −54.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.