Yarn Syndicate (BSE: YARNSYN) is loss-making over the last 12 months, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹12.21, 35% below its 52-week high. Debt is 0.27× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹49 Cr, ranked 156th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.
- ₹11.91
- ₹13.40
- ₹11.91
- ₹12.99
- 6.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.5% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.27× equity, interest covered 67.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹49 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.85
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.6%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 4.5%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.27
- Debt ₹5.08 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹4.28
- OPM (TTM)
- −18.5%
- Net margin 0.7%
- Sales growth
- −93.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −1155.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.04
- EV/EBITDA −5.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 0.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 1155.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 93.6% on a year ago.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Yarn Syndicate
Yarn Syndicate Limited engages in the manufacture and trade of textiles. It offers cotton, synthetic, blended, mélange/heather, and other yarn products, as well as knitted and woven fabrics. The company was incorporated in 1946 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE564C01013
- Website
- yarnsyndicate.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 16.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.1%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| YARNSYNYarn Syndicate | 12.21 | minus 6.00% | 49 | – | 0.85 | 4.5% | 0.6% | −18.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 16.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.9 | 15.9 | 11.9 | 2.7 | 1.6 | |
| 23.6 | 20.5 | 8.4 | 3.4 | 5.9 | |
| 1.4 | −4.6 | 3.6 | −0.6 | −4.3 | |
| 5.4% | −28.8% | 29.8% | −22.9% | −268.8% | |
| 0.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.4 | −3.5 | 3.8 | −0.6 | −4.3 | |
| 28.3% | 12.4% | 0.6% | −15.3% | −0.8% | |
| 0.4 | −6.8 | 5 | 0.9 | −4.5 | |
| 0.77 | -5.37 | 3.92 | 0.70 | -3.53 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 0.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 3.9 | 53.5 | 54.1 | |
| – | – | +1271.7% | +1.1% | |
| – | 3.1 | 52.3 | 54.3 | |
| −0.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | −0.2 | |
| – | 20.1% | 2.3% | −0.3% | |
| 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 1.3 | |
| – | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| −0.2 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1 | |
| – | – | 5.2% | 7.5% | |
| −0.2 | 0.8 | 1 | −0.5 | |
| – | – | +35.9% | minus 151.4% | |
| -0.43 | 1.55 | -0.88 | -0.41 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 | 12.8 | 12.8 | 12.8 | |
| −4.2 | 11.7 | 10.5 | 10 | |
| 0.4 | 19.3 | 4.2 | 3.9 | |
| 0.2 | 101 | 35.6 | 9 | |
| 0.2 | 145 | 63.1 | 35.7 | |
| 0.1 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | 1.4 | 18 | 16.6 | |
| 0.1 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0 | |
| 0 | 136 | 42.8 | 18.9 | |
| 0.2 | 145 | 63.1 | 35.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 5.9 | −5 | −1.2 | |
| 0 | −56.9 | −1.2 | 0.8 | |
| −0.1 | 53.6 | 4.2 | −0.3 | |
| 0 | 2.6 | −2 | −0.7 | |
| – | −13.4 | −1.2 | −1.2 | |
| 0.1 | −7.5 | −6.2 | −2.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.