As of 6 Nov 2026, Yasho Industries trades at 48.1× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 10% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales grew 6.5% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 28%. Debt is 1.22× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,157 Cr, ranked 40th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 100% over the past year.
- ₹3,321.00
- ₹3,480.00
- ₹3,240.60
- ₹3,360.40
- 27.9K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+100.4% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 48.1 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.5%, profit −28.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.4% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.22× equity, interest covered 1.7×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
P/E of 48.1 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,157 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 48.1
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 8.13
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.01%
- ROE
- 18.4%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 10.4%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 1.22
- Debt ₹626 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹71.74
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.3%
- Net margin 7.8%
- Sales growth
- +89.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +593.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.77
- EV/EBITDA 22.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.4%.
- Quarterly profit up 593.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 89.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 48.1 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
About Yasho Industries
Yasho Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of specialty and fine chemicals in India, the United States, Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. The company offers aroma chemicals, including clove oil and derivatives; food antioxidants; and rubber chemicals comprising accelerators/antioxidants/co-agents for processing EPDM, SBR, NBR, ECO, Acrylic, NR, and others. It also provides pre-dispersed rubber chemicals, such as sulfur and metal oxides,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 829
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE616Z01012
- Website
- yashoindustries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 53.5K
- 1-year return
- plus 100.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.0%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| YASHOYasho Industries | 3,448.10 | plus 2.61% | 4,157 | 48.1 | 37.1 | 10.4% | 20.3% | 1.22 | 6.5% | plus 100.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 183 | 202 | 246 | 308 | 348 | |
| 150 | 168 | 202 | 235 | 275 | |
| 33.1 | 33.5 | 44.3 | 73.1 | 72.7 | |
| 18.1% | 16.6% | 18.0% | 23.8% | 20.9% | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 0.2 | |
| 14.1 | 13.6 | 14.2 | 11.3 | 13.1 | |
| 13.3 | 14.3 | 13.9 | 14.2 | 14.6 | |
| 6 | 5.7 | 16.5 | 49 | 45.3 | |
| 19.1% | 20.6% | 25.9% | 26.4% | 25.6% | |
| 4.9 | 4.5 | 12.3 | 36.1 | 33.7 | |
| 4.03 | 3.73 | 10.17 | 29.90 | 27.93 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −28.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −29.4%
- ROE
- 18.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 668 | 588 | 664 | 807 | |
| – | minus 12.0% | +12.9% | +21.6% | |
| 553 | 488 | 553 | 680 | |
| 115 | 100 | 111 | 127 | |
| 17.3% | 17.0% | 16.7% | 15.7% | |
| 9 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 10 | |
| 13.6 | 12.8 | 57.3 | 48.3 | |
| 19.8 | 15.6 | 50.1 | 54.8 | |
| −0.2 | −0.3 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| 90.6 | 76.7 | 9 | 34 | |
| 25.1% | 24.5% | 32.3% | 25.6% | |
| 67.9 | 57.9 | 6.1 | 25.3 | |
| – | minus 14.6% | minus 89.5% | +313.7% | |
| 59.54 | 50.83 | 5.32 | 20.95 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.4 | 11.4 | 12.1 | 12.1 | |
| 227 | 283 | 408 | 432 | |
| 324 | 579 | 580 | 556 | |
| 88.3 | 119 | 94.2 | 156 | |
| 650 | 993 | 1,094 | 1,155 | |
| 290 | 655 | 613 | 630 | |
| 123 | 461 | 1.5 | 10 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.1 | 13.3 | 3.5 | |
| 236 | −124 | 466 | 511 | |
| 650 | 993 | 1,094 | 1,155 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.5 | 90.2 | −40.9 | 151 | |
| −132 | −304 | −8.8 | −72.6 | |
| 122 | 214 | 58.1 | −81.2 | |
| 2.5 | −0.1 | 8.5 | −2.5 | |
| −154 | −337 | −12.8 | −73.8 | |
| −141 | −247 | −53.7 | 77.5 | |
| −0.6 | −0.6 | −0.6 | −0.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters67.91%
- Public32.09%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 67.91% | 32.09% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 67.91% | 32.09% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 67.91% | 32.09% | minus 0.08 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 67.99% | 32.01% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 67.99% | 32.01% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.