Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Zenlabs Ethica is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹2.54 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹25.50, 36% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 11% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.29× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17 Cr, ranked 9th of 11 Medical Distribution companies by market cap; the shares fell 15% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹27.46
Day high
₹27.46
Day low
₹25.08
Prev. close
₹27.22
Volume
35

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −14.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −11.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -10.1% vs peer median 9.4%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 1.29× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Medical Distribution

10 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹17 Cr, #9 of 11 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.21 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹50 Cr · profit ₹−3 Cr
Market cap
₹17 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 36.7
Price to book
1.97
Peers 2.10
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−20.4%
Peers 8.0%
ROCE
−10.1%
Peers 9.4%
Debt to equity
1.29
Debt ₹11 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹3.90
OPM (TTM)
1.9%
Net margin −5.1%
Sales growth
+23.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−1815.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.33
EV/EBITDA 19.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 23.5% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −20.4%.
  • Quarterly profit down 1815.3% on a year ago.
  • 36% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 2.5×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Zenlabs Ethica

Zenlabs Ethica Limited markets and distributes pharmaceutical products in India. It markets analgesics and anti-inflammatory drugs; skin preparations; drugs for neurological and GIT disorders; ear, eye, and nasal drops; anti-diabetic, anti-depressant, anti-infective, anti-emetic, anti-hypertensive, anti-allergic, and anti-cold and cough syrups; steroids and anabolic steroids; nutraceuticals; antacids, enzymes, and appetite stimulants; ayurvedic…

Headquarters
Chandigarh
Employees
66
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE546F01013

Price range

52 weeks

₹16.50₹39.99

Today

₹25.08₹27.46
Avg volume (3M)
2.1K
1-year return
minus 14.9%
From 52-week high
minus 36.2%

Peers · Medical Distribution

Company
ENTEROEntero Healthcare Solutions1,900.40plus 8.34%8,27966.04.9011.3%6.7%4.4%25.7%–0.00%plus 62.4%
APPLAptus Pharma465.00plus 0.92%797100.228.0629.3%31.7%15.4%49.6%187.5%0.00%plus 772.6%
ARVAYAArvaya Healthcare111.00minus 4.31%576––1.4%2.2%0.0%193.6%–0.00%plus 143.1%
EVEXIAEvexia Lifecare1.46minus 3.31%274146.00.670.3%0.3%1.6%16.6%34.5%0.00%minus 15.2%
NOVELIXNovelix Pharmaceuticals64.66minus 4.91%18436.72.937.4%8.0%3.1%354.8%–0.00%plus 29.5%
AMWILLAmwill Health Care44.00plus 5.67%887.81.0615.5%14.4%14.1%14.7%54.2%2.27%minus 25.4%
CBPLChandra Bhagat Pharma55.50minus 4.31%4213.71.26–9.7%2.5%––0.00%plus 45.0%
ZENLABSZenlabs Ethica25.50minus 6.32%17–1.97−10.1%−20.4%1.9%−11.1%–0.00%minus 14.9%
Median of 7 peers–−3.31%27451.42.109.4%8.0%3.1%37.7%54.2%0.00%45.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
11.512.412.410.614.2
10.91211.910.314.5
0.50.40.50.3−0.3
4.7%3.6%4.1%2.7%−2.1%
00.100.10
0.20.20.20.20.2
0.30.20.20.10.1
––−2.1––
00.1−20.1−0.6
25.2%51.9%0.3%98.6%−2.8%
00−20−0.6
0.050.06-3.08–-0.88

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−11.1%
ROE
−20.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
66.958.651.446.9
–minus 12.4%minus 12.2%minus 8.8%
6456.248.845
2.92.42.62
4.3%4.1%5.0%4.2%
0.10.100.1
0.50.80.90.8
1.31.31.30.9
−0.60.20−2.2
0.70.60.4−1.8
27.5%27.6%37.1%−6.8%
0.50.40.3−1.9
–minus 13.9%minus 36.1%minus 819.0%
0.750.650.41-2.97

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6.56.56.56.5
3.23.63.92
5.814.912.711
27.915.317.517.7
43.540.340.637.2
53.72.31.9
0.70.70.7–
0.10.91.82.9
37.73535.832.4
43.540.340.637.2

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.5−9.13.84.1
−1.50.10.10
0.18.2−3.1−3
0.1−0.70.91.1
−1.5−0−0−0
−0−9.13.84.1
−0.2–––

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you