Multipurpose Trading and Agencies (BSE: ZMULTIPU) had a P/E of 33.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 44% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 4.3% and ROE of −9.6%, and sales grew 3.4% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4.08 Cr, ranked 217th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 10% over the past year.
- ₹8.25
- ₹8.25
- ₹8.25
- ₹7.90
- 2
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−10.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.3% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at −9.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4.08 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 33.0
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.85
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −9.6%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 4.3%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹0.10 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.25
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.2%
- Net margin 42.2%
- Sales growth
- −34.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 12.36
- EV/EBITDA 28.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −9.6%.
- Quarterly sales down 34.3% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 33.0 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
About Multipurpose Trading and Agencies
Multipurpose Trading and Agencies Limited engages in the trade of securities in India. It is also involved in real estate and investment activities, as well as trading of shares, commodities, and others. The company was incorporated in 1979 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 1
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE017P01014
- Website
- multipurposetrading.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 704
- 1-year return
- minus 10.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.8%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| ZMULTIPUMultipurpose Trading and Agencies | 8.25 | plus 4.43% | 4 | 33.0 | 0.85 | – | 2.6% | 20.2% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 10.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | – | |
| −0.6 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 25.0% | 25.1% | – | 25.0% | |
| −0.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| -1.20 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.02 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.4%
- ROE
- −9.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| – | +4.9% | +1.8% | +3.6% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 59.9% | 61.9% | 52.9% | 55.3% | |
| 0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.5 | |
| 0.4% | 9.6% | 5.4% | −2.7% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.5 | |
| – | minus 2.1% | minus 10.8% | minus 373.9% | |
| 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.35 | -0.95 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | 0.2 | −0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 4.9 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 4.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 4.8 | 5 | 5.2 | 4.7 | |
| 4.9 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 4.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.3 | −0.2 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | 0.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | −0.3 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| – | −0 | – | – | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.3 | −0.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.