Skip to content
thestock.space

Mahindra & Mahindra vs Hyundai Motor India: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Mahindra & Mahindra

NSE: M&M · Automobile and Auto Components

₹3,287.20plus 5.11%

Hyundai Motor India

NSE: HYUNDAI · Automobile and Auto Components

₹2,130.00plus 0.42%

Mahindra & Mahindra and Hyundai Motor India at a glance

Mahindra & Mahindra and Hyundai Motor India are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. Mahindra & Mahindra is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.9L Cr against ₹1.7L Cr for Hyundai Motor India (2.3 times as large). On valuation, Mahindra & Mahindra has the lower P/E (19.0× against 37.8×) and the lower price-to-book (3.75× against 8.50×). On returns and margins, Mahindra & Mahindra has the higher operating margin (18.2% against 10.3%), while Hyundai Motor India has the higher ROCE (32.6% against 17.1%) and the higher ROE (24.1% against 20.1%). Over three years, Mahindra & Mahindra has faster 3-year sales growth (+17.5% against +5.5% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+18.5% against +4.9% a year). Hyundai Motor India carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.03× against 1.25×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Mahindra & Mahindra and Hyundai Motor India
MetricMahindra & MahindraM&MHyundai Motor IndiaHYUNDAI
Price (₹)3,287.202,130.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)3,94,7151,73,071
P/E19.0× (the lower figure, shaded)37.8×
P/B3.75× (the lower figure, shaded)8.50×
Dividend yield, trailing1.00%0.99%
ROE20.1%24.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE17.1%32.6% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)18.2% (the higher figure, shaded)10.3%
Net margin (NPM)8.6% (the higher figure, shaded)6.2%
Sales CAGR 3Y+17.5% (the higher figure, shaded)+5.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y+18.5% (the higher figure, shaded)+4.9%
Debt to equity1.25×0.03× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover3.7×69.0× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)–4,575
1Y return−12.7%−11.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding18.39%82.50%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Mahindra & Mahindra vs Hyundai Motor India: common questions

Which is bigger, Mahindra & Mahindra or Hyundai Motor India?

By market cap, Mahindra & Mahindra is bigger at ₹3.9L Cr, against ₹1.7L Cr for Hyundai Motor India (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Mahindra & Mahindra or Hyundai Motor India?

Mahindra & Mahindra trades at a P/E of 19.0× and Hyundai Motor India at 37.8×. Mahindra & Mahindra has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Mahindra & Mahindra or Hyundai Motor India?

Mahindra & Mahindra reports a return on equity of 20.1% and Hyundai Motor India 24.1%. Hyundai Motor India has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Mahindra & Mahindra or Hyundai Motor India?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +17.5% a year at Mahindra & Mahindra and +5.5% at Hyundai Motor India, so Mahindra & Mahindra grew sales faster; profit grew +18.5% a year at Mahindra & Mahindra and +4.9% at Hyundai Motor India, so Mahindra & Mahindra grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Mahindra & Mahindra and Hyundai Motor India, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.