As of 6 Nov 2026, Aastamangalam Finance trades at 4.2× trailing earnings, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 87% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 12% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 0.53× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹44 Cr, ranked 114th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 38% over the past year.
- ₹28.39
- ₹28.39
- ₹27.20
- ₹27.99
- 411
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.53 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +86.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 12.0% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 16.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹44 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 4.2
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.53
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.0%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.67
- OPM (TTM)
- 70.5%
- Net margin 69.7%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- −16.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.40
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 16.2% on a year ago.
- 45% below its 52-week high.
About Aastamangalam Finance
Aastamangalam Finance Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in financial activities in India. The company offers short-term and long-term financing services to corporate and non-corporate entities; and corporate lending, MSME financing, secured investments, strategic advisory, asset management, and regulatory compliance services. It also recovers overdue receivables. The company was formerly known as Upasana Finance Limited and changed its…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE819K01014
- Website
- aflindia.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 37.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.8%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| AASTAFINAastamangalam Finance | 28.17 | plus 0.64% | 44 | 4.2 | 0.53 | 12.0% | – | 86.7% | 0.00% | minus 37.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.7 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 5.3 | 4.3 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 0.9 | |
| 4 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.4 | |
| 84.6% | 80.7% | 74.1% | 53.9% | 79.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.4 | −0.1 | 0 | −0 | |
| 4 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.3 | |
| 25.2% | 28.3% | 25.2% | 24.7% | 25.2% | |
| 3 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.5 | |
| 1.88 | 1.53 | 2.14 | 1.39 | 1.61 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +86.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +26.0%
- ROE
- 12.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 | 7 | 15.3 | 17.2 | |
| – | +108.4% | +118.8% | +12.4% | |
| 1.5 | 2 | 4.9 | 4.3 | |
| 1.9 | 5 | 10.3 | 12.8 | |
| 55.5% | 71.2% | 67.7% | 74.7% | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | – | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | 0 | |
| 1.9 | 4.8 | 10.5 | 12.7 | |
| 24.1% | 25.2% | 21.1% | 25.9% | |
| 1.5 | 3.6 | 8.3 | 9.4 | |
| – | +148.3% | +129.9% | +14.1% | |
| 3.04 | 4.04 | 5.33 | 6.08 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.3 | 8.9 | 15.5 | 15.5 | |
| 19.3 | 28.8 | 58.5 | 68 | |
| 36.1 | 40.2 | 44.5 | 50.5 | |
| 0.9 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 4.9 | |
| 60.6 | 80.6 | 122 | 139 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 17.1 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 22.4 | |
| 43.5 | 74.3 | 119 | 116 | |
| 60.6 | 80.6 | 122 | 139 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −26 | −23.9 | −33.6 | 17.6 | |
| 43 | 13 | 30.2 | 2 | |
| 17 | −10.9 | −3.5 | 19.6 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | – | – | |
| −26 | −23.9 | −33.6 | 17.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.