Abhinav Capital Services (BSE: ABHICAP) had a P/E of 40.4× on 6 Nov 2026. Its ROE of 3.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit fell 36% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 1.52× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹112 Cr, ranked 86th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 38% over the past year.
- ₹159.95
- ₹167.80
- ₹152.05
- ₹159.95
- 530
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+37.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.52 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −35.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 3.5% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 2.46%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹112 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 40.4
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.52
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.5%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.01
- OPM (TTM)
- 77.3%
- Net margin 63.0%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +38.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 25.50
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 38.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.5%.
About Abhinav Capital Services
Abhinav Capital Services Limited operates as a non-banking finance company. It engages in the lending and financing business in India. The company was formerly known as Abhinav Homes & Resorts Limited and changed its name to Abhinav Capital Services Limited in 2006. Abhinav Capital Services Limited was incorporated in 1994 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 7
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE516F01016
- Website
- abhinavcapital.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 37.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.5%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| ABHICAPAbhinav Capital Services | 162.05 | plus 1.31% | 112 | 40.4 | 1.52 | 3.5% | 2.5% | −35.6% | 0.00% | plus 37.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| 70.6% | 83.5% | 73.8% | 73.2% | 79.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| 30.2% | 15.4% | 27.4% | 8.1% | 26.0% | |
| 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 0.69 | 1.10 | 0.88 | 1.07 | 0.96 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −35.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −35.6%
- ROE
- 3.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.1 | |
| – | +94.0% | +1.7% | minus 15.1% | |
| 1 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 1.1 | |
| 1.5 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 3 | |
| 60.6% | 7.1% | 28.4% | 74.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 10.5 | 10.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 12.2 | 10.9 | 2.1 | 3.2 | |
| 20.4% | 15.0% | 41.3% | 19.9% | |
| 9.7 | 9.3 | 1.2 | 2.6 | |
| – | minus 4.4% | minus 87.0% | +114.2% | |
| 13.98 | 13.37 | 1.74 | 3.74 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.9 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 6.9 | |
| 53.5 | 70.1 | 72.9 | 66.7 | |
| 0 | 37.5 | – | – | |
| 5 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 4.6 | |
| 65.4 | 122 | 87.6 | 78.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 48.4 | 43.2 | 29.7 | |
| 57.4 | 51.1 | 36.1 | 0.1 | |
| 8 | 22.7 | 8.3 | 48.4 | |
| 65.4 | 122 | 87.6 | 78.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.3 | 35 | −22.5 | −37.8 | |
| 0.3 | 5.6 | 7.4 | 1.9 | |
| 9.6 | 40.6 | −15.1 | −35.9 | |
| 9.3 | 35 | −22.5 | −37.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.