As of 6 Nov 2026, Ace Software Exports trades at 76.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 27.7×, and the shares are 43% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 76% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 5.3% and ROE of 4.2%. Debt is 0.12× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹553 Cr, ranked 33rd of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares fell 44% over the past year.
- ₹185.25
- ₹191.90
- ₹183.00
- ₹190.55
- 55.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−43.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 76.0 vs industry 27.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +75.7%, profit +210.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.3% vs peer median 12.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.12× equity, interest covered 7.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.2%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹553 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 76.0
- Industry 27.7
- Price to book
- 2.76
- Peers 8.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.2%
- Peers 15.3%
- ROCE
- 5.3%
- Peers 12.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- Debt ₹15 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.49
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.3%
- Net margin 7.4%
- Sales growth
- +7.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −8.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 9.55
- EV/EBITDA 53.2
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.2%.
- P/E of 76.0 against an industry P/E of 27.7.
- 43% below its 52-week high.
About Ace Software Exports
Ace Software Exports Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides document management, digital publishing, and data conversion solutions using process engineering and conversion systems in India. The company also offers digital content and publishing services, which include pre-press, ebook formatting, editorial, cover design, and document conversion, as well as distributes and markets content. In addition, it provides technology consulting and…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 37
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE849B01010
- Website
- acesoftex.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 52.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 43.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.2%
Peers · Software - Application
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATAELXSITata Elxsi | 3,855.00 | minus 1.66% | 24,019 | 35.8 | 8.24 | 26.2% | 23.9% | 22.7% | 6.1% | −5.9% | 1.95% | minus 27.2% |
| URBANCOUrban Company | 158.12 | minus 0.25% | 23,446 | – | 12.14 | −7.2% | −21.5% | −22.9% | 34.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 6.5% |
| KFINTECHKfin Technologies | 915.80 | minus 1.14% | 15,835 | 45.6 | 9.75 | 18.9% | 22.6% | 38.1% | 22.5% | 20.6% | 1.31% | minus 13.4% |
| KPITTECHKPIT Technologies | 540.45 | plus 0.12% | 14,713 | 27.7 | 3.99 | 21.3% | 15.3% | 26.7% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 1.39% | minus 53.3% |
| BBOXBlack Box | 810.95 | minus 5.36% | 14,402 | 62.2 | 11.18 | 12.6% | 21.3% | 9.0% | 0.2% | 109.3% | 0.12% | plus 56.1% |
| AMAGIAmagi Media Labs | 568.25 | minus 0.04% | 12,293 | 119.9 | 6.74 | 5.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 30.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 63.2% |
| BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK | 557.55 | plus 3.06% | 10,161 | 56.4 | 6.71 | 11.7% | 12.8% | 23.9% | 53.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 17.3% |
| ACESOFTAce Software Exports | 189.35 | minus 0.63% | 553 | 76.0 | 2.76 | 5.3% | 4.2% | 10.3% | 75.7% | 210.4% | 0.00% | minus 43.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.25% | 14,713 | 51.0 | 8.24 | 12.6% | 15.3% | 22.7% | 24.2% | 19.7% | 0.12% | −13.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.2 | 14 | 14.9 | 14.7 | 14.3 | |
| 11.7 | 12.1 | 13.1 | 13.7 | 13 | |
| 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 1.3 | |
| 11.6% | 13.6% | 11.7% | 6.4% | 9.4% | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | |
| 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.2 | |
| – | – | – | 128.1% | – | |
| 1.3 | 1.8 | 1.7 | −0.4 | 1.1 | |
| 0.96 | 1.14 | 0.95 | -0.25 | 0.65 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +75.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +210.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +180.8%
- ROE
- 4.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.3 | 23.7 | 31.5 | 56.1 | |
| – | +129.8% | +33.0% | +77.7% | |
| 9.9 | 23.1 | 24.4 | 49.9 | |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 7.2 | 6.2 | |
| 3.9% | 2.4% | 22.8% | 11.0% | |
| 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.9 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.7 | |
| −0 | 5.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 5.8 | 6.5 | 6 | |
| 6.9% | 7.5% | 13.7% | 25.6% | |
| 0.1 | 4.9 | 5.1 | 4.4 | |
| – | +3286.2% | +2.8% | minus 14.0% | |
| 0.15 | 3.65 | 5.43 | 3.27 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.7 | 6.4 | 12.7 | 15.2 | |
| 15.3 | 23.7 | 75.8 | 105 | |
| – | 1.9 | 5.7 | 14.8 | |
| 1.1 | 7.5 | 10.6 | 14.2 | |
| 21.1 | 39.5 | 105 | 149 | |
| 4.4 | 5 | 10.3 | 11.2 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 8 | 0.8 | 5.1 | 3.8 | |
| 0.3 | 15.2 | 16.1 | 31 | |
| 7.4 | 17.5 | 72.5 | 102 | |
| 21.1 | 39.5 | 105 | 149 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.8 | −3.3 | −9.8 | 4.8 | |
| 2.8 | −4.6 | −15.2 | −42.3 | |
| −2.3 | 12.7 | 50.2 | 28.6 | |
| −0.2 | 4.8 | 25.2 | −8.9 | |
| – | −0.5 | −23.8 | −44.6 | |
| −0.8 | −3.8 | −33.5 | −39.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.