Acme Resources (BSE: ACME) had a P/E of 58.9× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 1.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit fell 51% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹68 Cr, ranked 99th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.
- ₹26.98
- ₹26.98
- ₹26.50
- ₹25.70
- 85
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagn/a
Price to book isn’t reported.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −51.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 1.1% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹68 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 58.9
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- n/a
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.1%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.45
- OPM (TTM)
- 68.5%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- −22.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.95
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.1%.
- Quarterly profit down 22.4% on a year ago.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
About Acme Resources
Acme Resources Limited operates as a non-banking financial company in India. It grants loans and advances; and trades in shares, properties, and securities. The company was formerly known as Shubh Automobiles Limited. Acme Resources Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE636B01011
- Website
- acmeresources.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 35.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.1%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| ACMEAcme Resources | 26.50 | plus 3.11% | 68 | 58.9 | – | 1.1% | – | −51.4% | 0.00% | minus 35.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.9 | |
| 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.1 | |
| 78.1% | 83.0% | 58.1% | 85.4% | 55.3% | |
| 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | −1 | −6 | 0.1 | – | |
| 1.5 | 1.6 | −4 | 3.1 | 1.2 | |
| 23.4% | 42.8% | 25.0% | 24.8% | 25.6% | |
| 1.2 | 0.9 | −3 | 2.4 | 0.9 | |
| 0.46 | 0.36 | -1.18 | 0.91 | 0.36 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −51.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −51.5%
- ROE
- 1.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.6 | 9.8 | 10.9 | 9.8 | |
| – | minus 47.4% | +11.7% | minus 10.0% | |
| 2.2 | 7.2 | 0.7 | 9.3 | |
| 16.4 | 2.5 | 10.2 | 0.5 | |
| 88.3% | 25.9% | 93.9% | 5.3% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | −0 | 1.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | – | −5.7 | – | |
| 16.5 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 2.2 | |
| 24.8% | 35.0% | 21.4% | 36.1% | |
| 12.4 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 1.4 | |
| – | minus 86.2% | +107.0% | minus 59.7% | |
| 4.82 | 0.66 | 1.38 | 0.55 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.7 | 25.7 | 25.7 | 25.7 | |
| 99.8 | 102 | 105 | 107 | |
| 11.3 | 11.7 | 19.4 | 9 | |
| 4.5 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 4 | |
| 141 | 144 | 156 | 145 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 30.1 | 30.1 | 35.7 | 49.9 | |
| 0.9 | 0.3 | 21.8 | 1.6 | |
| 110 | 114 | 98.3 | 93.7 | |
| 141 | 144 | 156 | 145 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −8.4 | −1 | 1.2 | 10.1 | |
| 0.5 | 0 | −1.3 | −6 | |
| 8 | 0.4 | 7.7 | −10.4 | |
| 0.1 | −0.6 | 7.6 | −6.3 | |
| −8.4 | −1 | 1.2 | 10.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.