On 5 Nov 2026, Anjani Finance was priced at ₹8.50, or 53.1× trailing earnings, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 1.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit fell 72% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.56× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8.62 Cr, ranked 176th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.
- ₹8.53
- ₹8.53
- ₹7.69
- ₹8.50
- 1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.56 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −71.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 1.0% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8.62 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 53.1
- Industry 15.9
- Price to book
- 0.56
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.0%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.16
- OPM (TTM)
- 25.1%
- Net margin 33.2%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 17.07
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.0%.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About Anjani Finance
Anjani Finance Limited operates as a non-banking finance company in India. It offers secured and unsecured loans to individuals and corporates; and invests in shares, stocks, debentures, bonds, and other financial securities. The company was formerly known as Gujrat Gaurantee and Financial Ltd. and changed its name to Anjani Finance Limited in 2001. Anjani Finance Limited was incorporated in 1989 and is based in Indore, India.
- Headquarters
- Indore
- Employees
- 3
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE283D01018
- Website
- anjanifin.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 957
- 1-year return
- minus 35.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.9%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.79% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.06% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.98% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.75% | minus 34.4% |
| ANJANIFINAnjani Finance | 8.50 | 0.00% | 9 | 53.1 | 0.56 | 1.0% | – | −71.6% | 0.00% | minus 35.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.06% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| −11.0% | 55.0% | 2.2% | 38.3% | −7.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| – | 21.7% | −2480.0% | 8.8% | – | |
| −0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | −0 | |
| -0.01 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.04 | -0.01 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −71.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −71.5%
- ROE
- 1.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 | |
| – | minus 8.2% | minus 29.1% | minus 42.3% | |
| −0.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| 157.5% | 48.1% | 44.7% | 22.9% | |
| 0 | −0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| – | – | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | |
| 23.2% | 20.0% | 23.0% | −32.2% | |
| 7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | |
| – | minus 93.1% | minus 4.0% | minus 65.7% | |
| 6.89 | 0.48 | 0.46 | 0.16 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | |
| 12.7 | 4.5 | 5 | 5.2 | |
| 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 30.2 | 15.1 | 15.3 | 15.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
| 5.4 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 4.8 | |
| 21.7 | 7.8 | 7.6 | 7.6 | |
| 30.2 | 15.1 | 15.3 | 15.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | 0.3 | – | |
| 0.3 | −7.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0.7 | −1.2 | 0.6 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.