Aptus Value Housing Finance India (APTUS) had a P/E of 8.5× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 43% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 23% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 20% is the highest among the 7 largest Mortgage Finance peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 1.60× book value and its dividend yield is 2.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8,759 Cr, ranked 9th of 21 Mortgage Finance companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹179.93
- ₹183.28
- ₹172.00
- ₹179.93
- 2.4 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/B 1.60 vs peer median 1.55.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +23.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROE 20.3% vs peer median 14.3%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 7.89%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
43% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8,759 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.5
- Industry 12.2
- Price to book
- 1.60
- Peers 1.55
- Dividend yield
- 2.57%
- ROE
- 20.3%
- Peers 14.3%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹20.48
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 73.5%
- Net margin 61.1%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +18.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.21
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.3%.
- Dividend yield of 2.57%.
Risks to check
- 43% below its 52-week high.
About Aptus Value Housing Finance India
Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited, together with its subsidiary, Aptus Finance India Private Limited, provides housing finance solutions against immovable properties in India. The company offers home and quasi-home loans for the purchase, construction, renovation, and extension of houses; loans against property for construction and purchase of houses; and secured, small business, and refinance loans. It serves shopkeepers, vendors mechanics, and…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 3,807
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE852O01025
- Website
- aptusindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 22.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 38.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.4%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Mortgage Finance
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJAJHFLBajaj Housing Finance | 80.00 | minus 3.80% | 66,632 | 23.7 | 2.77 | 12.4% | 2.2% | 26.7% | 0.00% | minus 24.1% |
| LICHSGFINLIC Housing Finance | 536.00 | plus 1.32% | 29,483 | 5.0 | 0.67 | 14.3% | 1.8% | 24.7% | 1.87% | minus 7.8% |
| PNBHOUSINGPNB Housing Finance | 1,100.20 | plus 0.02% | 28,694 | 12.2 | 1.42 | 12.3% | 2.5% | 29.9% | 0.73% | plus 18.1% |
| AADHARHFCAadhar Housing Finance | 429.65 | minus 1.96% | 18,836 | 16.1 | 2.48 | 15.8% | – | 26.2% | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| SAMMAANCAPSammaan Capital | 132.27 | minus 1.12% | 16,343 | – | 0.57 | −35.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 28.2% |
| HOMEFIRSTHome First Finance Company India | 1,090.90 | minus 1.13% | 11,408 | 18.5 | 2.44 | 14.3% | 4.0% | 33.3% | 0.48% | minus 7.7% |
| CANFINHOMECan Fin Homes | 748.95 | plus 0.72% | 9,973 | 8.6 | 1.55 | 19.4% | 2.6% | 20.5% | 2.14% | minus 13.7% |
| APTUSAptus Value Housing Finance India | 174.88 | minus 2.81% | 8,759 | 8.5 | 1.60 | 20.3% | 7.9% | 23.3% | 2.57% | minus 38.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.12% | 18,836 | 14.2 | 1.55 | 14.3% | 2.5% | 26.5% | 0.48% | −13.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | 406 | 433 | 441 | 463 | |
| 160 | 162 | 161 | 170 | 171 | |
| 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 3.9 | |
| 286 | 304 | 328 | 329 | 340 | |
| 23.2% | 22.3% | 20.3% | 20.7% | 21.4% | |
| 219 | 236 | 261 | 261 | 267 | |
| 4.38 | 4.72 | 5.21 | 5.21 | 5.34 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +23.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +23.2%
- ROE
- 20.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 858 | 1,021 | 1,258 | 1,597 | |
| – | +19.1% | +23.2% | +27.0% | |
| 276 | 388 | 541 | 648 | |
| 7.2 | 9.3 | 12.1 | 13.3 | |
| 654 | 793 | 975 | 1,211 | |
| 23.1% | 22.9% | 22.9% | 22.1% | |
| 503 | 612 | 751 | 943 | |
| – | +21.6% | +22.8% | +25.5% | |
| 10.08 | 12.21 | 15.01 | 18.84 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99.6 | 99.8 | 100 | 100 | |
| 3,240 | 3,668 | 4,217 | 4,960 | |
| 3,796 | 5,200 | 6,873 | 7,904 | |
| 41.1 | 37.1 | 53.7 | 83.9 | |
| 7,176 | 9,005 | 11,243 | 13,048 | |
| 14.9 | 20.7 | 33.8 | 38.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | |
| 51.5 | 51.5 | 52.9 | 240 | |
| 458 | 349 | 410 | 569 | |
| 6,652 | 8,584 | 10,747 | 12,200 | |
| 7,176 | 9,005 | 11,243 | 13,048 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1,047 | −1,356 | −1,405 | −489 | |
| 111 | 20.7 | −90 | −72 | |
| 978 | 1,224 | 1,461 | 822 | |
| 41.6 | −111 | −33.5 | 261 | |
| −3.3 | −4.9 | −6.9 | −6.4 | |
| −1,050 | −1,361 | −1,412 | −496 | |
| −99.6 | −199 | −225 | −225 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters23.86%
- Public76.14%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 23.86% | 76.14% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 23.86% | 76.14% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 23.87% | 76.13% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 23.87% | 76.13% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 23.87% | 76.13% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.