As of 6 Nov 2026, ASK Automotive trades at 35.9× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 11% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 24% and ROE of 26%, and sales and net profit grew 17% and 34% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.3%, and debt is 0.51× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12,122 Cr, ranked 27th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 31% over the past year.
- ₹627.70
- ₹630.15
- ₹603.25
- ₹627.70
- 1.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+31.0% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 35.9 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +17.3%, profit +34.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 23.8% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.51× equity, interest covered 9.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Promoter stake down from 79.0% to 75.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12,122 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 35.9
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 8.30
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.30%
- ROE
- 25.8%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 23.8%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.51
- Debt ₹741 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.15
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.9%
- Net margin 6.6%
- Sales growth
- +48.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +27.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.36
- EV/EBITDA 21.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 25.8%.
- Return on capital employed of 23.8%.
- Quarterly profit up 27.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 48.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Promoter stake down from 79.0% to 75.0%.
About ASK Automotive
ASK Automotive Limited manufactures and sells auto components for the automobile industry in India. The company offers advanced braking systems, such as brake shoe and pad, brake panel assembly, clutch plate and shoe, brake linings, disc brake pad, and brake liner. It also provides aluminum lightweighting precision solutions for two and four-wheeler and electric vehicles. In addition, the company offers front and rear brake, throttle, seat lock, fuel lid,…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 1,556
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE491J01022
- Website
- askbrake.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 31.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 10.6%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| ASKAUTOLTDASK Automotive | 614.90 | minus 2.04% | 12,122 | 35.9 | 8.30 | 23.8% | 25.3% | 12.4% | 17.3% | 34.2% | 0.30% | plus 31.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891 | 1,084 | 1,147 | 1,358 | 1,555 | |
| 772 | 943 | 1,014 | 1,198 | 1,377 | |
| 120 | 141 | 133 | 161 | 179 | |
| 13.4% | 13.0% | 11.6% | 11.8% | 11.5% | |
| 4.3 | 5.3 | 6 | 0.7 | 4.8 | |
| 10.2 | 11.9 | 13.6 | 15.9 | 16.4 | |
| 26.5 | 29 | 30.9 | 33.1 | 35.6 | |
| 87.2 | 105 | 94.8 | 112 | 131 | |
| 24.2% | 24.1% | 24.5% | 24.2% | 22.7% | |
| 66.1 | 79.9 | 71.5 | 85.1 | 102 | |
| 3.35 | 4.05 | 3.63 | 4.32 | 5.15 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +17.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +34.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +34.2%
- ROE
- 25.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,527 | 2,957 | 3,534 | 4,079 | |
| – | +17.0% | +19.5% | +15.4% | |
| 2,286 | 2,652 | 3,098 | 3,543 | |
| 241 | 305 | 436 | 536 | |
| 9.5% | 10.3% | 12.3% | 13.1% | |
| 0.5 | 22.9 | 14.1 | 16.1 | |
| 11.1 | 28.3 | 33.6 | 48.1 | |
| 60.7 | 69 | 89 | 114 | |
| −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.3 | 1.2 | |
| 170 | 230 | 327 | 391 | |
| 27.6% | 24.4% | 24.4% | 23.9% | |
| 123 | 174 | 248 | 297 | |
| – | +41.3% | +42.5% | +20.1% | |
| 6.24 | 8.81 | 12.56 | 15.08 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.4 | 39.4 | 39.4 | 39.4 | |
| 604 | 777 | 1,004 | 1,272 | |
| 328 | 346 | 412 | 679 | |
| 310 | 406 | 469 | 567 | |
| 1,281 | 1,568 | 1,924 | 2,557 | |
| 672 | 885 | 1,173 | 1,558 | |
| 132 | 78.8 | 91.5 | 178 | |
| – | – | 1.7 | 3.5 | |
| 3.6 | 3.7 | 20.4 | 13.6 | |
| 474 | 601 | 638 | 803 | |
| 1,281 | 1,568 | 1,924 | 2,557 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 139 | 303 | 360 | 301 | |
| −161 | −278 | −339 | −479 | |
| 23.2 | −15.5 | −13.6 | 171 | |
| 0.9 | 10 | 7.6 | −6.9 | |
| −154 | −285 | −353 | −484 | |
| −15.5 | 18.4 | 7.5 | −183 | |
| – | – | −19.7 | −29.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.95%
- Public25.05%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.95% | 25.05% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.95% | 25.05% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.95% | 25.05% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.95% | 25.05% | minus 4.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 78.95% | 21.05% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.