Automotive Axles (AUTOAXLES) had a P/E of 13.8× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 20% and ROE of 16%, and sales fell 1.9% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 0.5%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 2.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,413 Cr, ranked 56th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.1% over the past year.
- ₹1,600.10
- ₹1,616.20
- ₹1,573.90
- ₹1,601.90
- 2.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−3.1% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.8 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −1.9%, profit +0.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.8% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,413 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.8
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 2.20
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 2.00%
- ROE
- 15.8%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 19.8%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹115.30
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.1%
- Net margin 7.9%
- Sales growth
- +5.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +27.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.09
- EV/EBITDA 8.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 2.00%.
- Quarterly profit up 27.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 13.8 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Automotive Axles
Automotive Axles Limited manufactures and sells automotive components in India. It offers drive axles, non-drive axles, defense axles, front steer axles, off-highway axles, drum and disc brakes, and suspension related products. The company primarily serves trucks and buses manufacturers, original equipment manufacturers, and military and off-highway vehicle sectors. It also exports its products to the United States, China, France, Italy, Brazil,…
- Headquarters
- Mysore
- Employees
- 901
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE449A01011
- Website
- autoaxle.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 3.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.5%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| AUTOAXLESAutomotive Axles | 1,596.90 | minus 0.31% | 2,413 | 13.8 | 2.20 | 19.8% | 15.8% | 11.1% | −1.9% | 0.5% | 2.00% | minus 3.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 560 | 489 | 562 | 664 | 517 | |
| – | – | – | +18.7% | +5.6% | |
| 497 | 442 | 498 | 587 | 457 | |
| 62.6 | 47.9 | 63.9 | 77 | 59.9 | |
| 11.2% | 9.8% | 11.4% | 11.6% | 11.6% | |
| 8.7 | 9.2 | 8.6 | 5.5 | 10.3 | |
| 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 8.9 | 8.5 | 8.9 | 9.8 | 8.5 | |
| – | – | −12 | – | – | |
| 61.8 | 48.1 | 51.2 | 72.3 | 61.3 | |
| 25.7% | 25.8% | 24.2% | 25.5% | 25.6% | |
| 45.9 | 35.7 | 38.8 | 53.9 | 45.6 | |
| – | – | – | +17.3% | +27.6% | |
| 30.39 | 23.64 | 25.68 | 35.66 | 30.17 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +0.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +0.5%
- ROE
- 15.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,257 | 2,177 | 2,035 | 2,128 | |
| – | minus 3.5% | minus 6.5% | +4.5% | |
| 1,999 | 1,931 | 1,815 | 1,897 | |
| 257 | 246 | 220 | 230 | |
| 11.4% | 11.3% | 10.8% | 10.8% | |
| 4.3 | 13.5 | 22.9 | 29.8 | |
| 2.8 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 1.3 | |
| 41.4 | 36.4 | 33.6 | 35.9 | |
| 0.4 | 1.9 | 3.7 | −3.1 | |
| 218 | 223 | 211 | 220 | |
| 25.7% | 25.5% | 26.2% | 25.2% | |
| 162 | 166 | 156 | 164 | |
| – | +2.5% | minus 6.4% | +5.7% | |
| 107.22 | 109.95 | 102.92 | 108.77 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.1 | 15.1 | 15.1 | 15.1 | |
| 744 | 861 | 967 | 1,084 | |
| 28.1 | 21.8 | 15.5 | 14.1 | |
| 369 | 332 | 360 | 407 | |
| 1,157 | 1,230 | 1,357 | 1,520 | |
| 252 | 235 | 219 | 266 | |
| 7.7 | 8.4 | 19.7 | 43.8 | |
| 12.3 | 12.4 | 13.9 | 38.1 | |
| 111 | 304 | 376 | 445 | |
| 774 | 670 | 728 | 727 | |
| 1,157 | 1,230 | 1,357 | 1,520 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.6 | 260 | 128 | 173 | |
| −83.7 | −182 | −94.1 | −94.2 | |
| −30.9 | −56.5 | −58.5 | −48.7 | |
| −63 | 21.8 | −24.4 | 29.6 | |
| −16 | −19 | −26.4 | −73.3 | |
| 35.6 | 241 | 102 | 99.2 | |
| −22.7 | −48.4 | −48.4 | −46.1 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 15.9% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.