As of 6 Nov 2026, Banas Finance is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹6.28, 37% below its 52-week high. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 0.44× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹56 Cr, ranked 106th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹6.67
- ₹6.67
- ₹6.16
- ₹6.32
- 48.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 12.3% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 12.23%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags2 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹56 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.44
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.3%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.00
- OPM (TTM)
- −44.5%
- Net margin 44.4%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +315.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.12
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 315.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About Banas Finance
Banas Finance Limited, a non-banking finance company, engages in the finance, lending, and shares and securities trading activities in India. The company was formerly known as Pioneer Leasing Company Limited and changed its name to Banas Finance Limited in August 1986. Banas Finance Limited was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 7
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE521L01030
- Website
- banasfinance.wordpress.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 21.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 22.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.5%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| BANASFNBanas Finance | 6.28 | minus 0.63% | 56 | – | 0.44 | −13.9% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 22.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.3 | 11 | 14.9 | 16.5 | 1.8 | |
| 5.6 | 2.7 | 50.9 | 10.1 | 0.1 | |
| 3.7 | 8.3 | −36 | 6.4 | 1.7 | |
| 40.0% | 75.5% | −242.5% | 38.6% | 93.1% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0.1 | 0 | −0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −3 | 1.1 | −4.5 | 4.2 | 1.2 | |
| 0.7 | 9.4 | −40.5 | 10.6 | 2.9 | |
| – | 1.1% | – | 53.5% | – | |
| 0.7 | 11 | −40.4 | 4.9 | 2.9 | |
| 0.20 | 1.23 | -4.54 | 0.76 | 0.56 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 12.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.5 | 45.1 | 40.2 | 51.7 | |
| – | +157.3% | minus 10.8% | +28.4% | |
| 119 | 9.8 | 54.3 | 37.1 | |
| −101 | 35.3 | −14.1 | 14.5 | |
| −578.6% | 78.4% | −35.1% | 28.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.7 | −2.3 | −3.5 | −2.2 | |
| −99.7 | 33.6 | −17.6 | 12.4 | |
| 45.1% | 93.3% | 66.0% | 46.6% | |
| −54.8 | 4.4 | −6 | 6.6 | |
| -8.40 | 0.35 | -0.03 | 1.26 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 | 48 | 89.6 | 89.6 | |
| 104 | 108 | 92.1 | 47.9 | |
| 6.8 | 6.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | |
| 0 | 5.6 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 159 | 167 | 183 | 138 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 46 | 47.5 | 54.6 | 34.4 | |
| 54.8 | 76.8 | 103 | 74.5 | |
| 58.5 | 43.1 | 24.7 | 29.1 | |
| 159 | 167 | 183 | 138 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.8 | −5.5 | −0.2 | 23.8 | |
| 50.8 | 7.6 | −38.5 | −25.6 | |
| 44.3 | −0.5 | 36.3 | −0.2 | |
| 94.3 | 1.6 | −2.5 | −2.1 | |
| – | – | −0 | – | |
| −0.8 | −5.5 | −0.3 | 23.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.