On 6 Nov 2026, Banco Products (I) was priced at ₹598.20, or 17.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 35% is the highest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers, and sales and net profit grew 19% and 27% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 2.6%, and debt is 0.36× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8,556 Cr, ranked 33rd of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.
- ₹615.00
- ₹625.95
- ₹593.50
- ₹618.80
- 1.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−24.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 17.4 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +18.9%, profit +26.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 34.6% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.36× equity, interest covered 29.5×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
31% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8,556 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.4
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 5.08
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 2.59%
- ROE
- 32.3%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 34.6%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.36
- Debt ₹614 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹34.34
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.5%
- Net margin 12.0%
- Sales growth
- +21.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +11.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.08
- EV/EBITDA 12.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 32.3%.
- Return on capital employed of 34.6%.
- Dividend yield of 2.59%.
- Quarterly sales up 21.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 17.4 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
Risks to check
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Banco Products (I)
Banco Products (India) Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of heat exchangers/cooling systems in India and internationally. The company offers engine cooling systems, such as radiators, charge air coolers, oil coolers, transmission and hydraulic type, condensers, fuel coolers, battery coolers, inverter coolers configurations and accessories, expansion tanks, fan motor assembly, fan shroud and guard, and…
- Headquarters
- Vadodara
- Employees
- 722
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE213C01025
- Website
- bancoindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 96.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 24.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.8%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.30% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 63.3 | 10.07 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.51% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.39% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.98% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.3% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| BANCOINDIABanco Products (I) | 598.20 | minus 3.33% | 8,556 | 17.4 | 5.08 | 34.6% | 32.3% | 17.5% | 18.9% | 26.9% | 2.59% | minus 24.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.39% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 963 | 1,031 | 782 | 1,091 | 1,173 | |
| 781 | 882 | 657 | 866 | 960 | |
| 182 | 149 | 125 | 225 | 213 | |
| 18.9% | 14.5% | 16.0% | 20.6% | 18.2% | |
| 13.8 | 58.5 | 9.3 | 17 | 5.7 | |
| 7.1 | 8.2 | 7.7 | −0.4 | 5.2 | |
| 24.4 | 24.9 | 25.7 | 59.6 | 35.1 | |
| – | – | 18.2 | 3.4 | – | |
| 164 | 175 | 119 | 186 | 179 | |
| 33.3% | 20.5% | 27.9% | 20.8% | 31.5% | |
| 110 | 139 | 85.8 | 147 | 122 | |
| 7.66 | 9.71 | 6.00 | 10.07 | 8.56 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +18.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +26.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +26.9%
- ROE
- 32.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,301 | 2,742 | 3,187 | 3,867 | |
| – | +19.2% | +16.2% | +21.3% | |
| 1,935 | 2,314 | 2,576 | 3,184 | |
| 366 | 428 | 611 | 684 | |
| 15.9% | 15.6% | 19.2% | 17.7% | |
| 11.7 | 36.3 | 22.8 | 44.7 | |
| 9.2 | 20 | 24 | 22.6 | |
| 56.3 | 76 | 94.3 | 135 | |
| −0.9 | −5.9 | 18.6 | 72.9 | |
| 311 | 363 | 534 | 644 | |
| 24.2% | 25.2% | 26.7% | 25.2% | |
| 236 | 271 | 392 | 482 | |
| – | +15.2% | +44.4% | +22.9% | |
| 16.47 | 18.97 | 27.39 | 33.68 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.3 | 14.3 | 28.6 | 28.6 | |
| 987 | 1,037 | 1,274 | 1,656 | |
| 418 | 423 | 573 | 614 | |
| 465 | 553 | 868 | 760 | |
| 1,884 | 2,027 | 2,744 | 3,058 | |
| 376 | 470 | 525 | 502 | |
| 25.2 | 18.8 | 11.9 | 36.8 | |
| 11.1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | |
| 14.5 | 59.4 | 63.9 | 141 | |
| 1,457 | 1,480 | 2,142 | 2,377 | |
| 1,884 | 2,027 | 2,744 | 3,058 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −41.5 | 458 | 164 | 380 | |
| −23.4 | −114 | −38.3 | −175 | |
| 58.7 | −339 | −123 | −189 | |
| −6.1 | 5 | 3 | 15.9 | |
| −125 | −95.2 | −64.2 | −139 | |
| −167 | 363 | 100 | 241 | |
| −200 | −243 | −157 | −215 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters67.88%
- Public32.12%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 67.88% | 32.12% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 67.88% | 32.12% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 67.88% | 32.12% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 67.88% | 32.12% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 67.88% | 32.12% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.