Beryl Securities (BSE: BERYLSE) had a P/E of 21.2× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 43% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 3.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit grew 34% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 1.13× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12 Cr, ranked 163rd of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.
- ₹24.35
- ₹25.11
- ₹23.11
- ₹23.92
- 3.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.8% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.13 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +34.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 3.1% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.2
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.13
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.1%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.13
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.7%
- Net margin 13.6%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +159.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.87
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 159.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.1%.
- 43% below its 52-week high.
About Beryl Securities
Beryl Securities Limited operates as a loan and investment company in India. It offers personal, EMI free, short-term usage, business, working capital, MSME term, e-bike, and car loans; loans against property; and invoice financing. Beryl Securities Limited was incorporated in 1994 and is based in Indore, India.
- Headquarters
- Indore
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE508J01015
- Website
- berylsecurities.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 688
- 1-year return
- minus 22.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 42.8%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| BERYLSEBeryl Securities | 23.92 | 0.00% | 12 | 21.2 | 1.13 | 3.1% | – | 34.1% | 0.00% | minus 22.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.8 | |
| 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.2 | |
| 0.2 | −0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 | |
| 27.9% | −17.5% | 29.2% | 7.8% | 33.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.2 | −0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| 28.7% | −29.8% | 21.6% | −102.3% | 31.2% | |
| 0.1 | −0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 0.30 | -0.44 | 0.46 | 0.33 | 0.78 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +34.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +34.0%
- ROE
- 3.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 4.2 | |
| – | +7.5% | +114.4% | +138.2% | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 3.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.6 | |
| 26.6% | 31.8% | 12.8% | 14.7% | |
| −0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | −0.2 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 33.6% | 33.8% | 31.2% | 21.5% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| – | +30.7% | +49.5% | +23.4% | |
| 0.27 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.65 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | |
| 4.5 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 5.2 | |
| – | – | 2.3 | 7.5 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | |
| 9.9 | 10.1 | 12.9 | 18.9 | |
| 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 0.8 | 0.2 | – | – | |
| – | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 0.7 | |
| 7.9 | 8.6 | 11 | 17.5 | |
| 9.9 | 10.1 | 12.9 | 18.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | 1 | −1.6 | −4.9 | |
| – | −0.9 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| – | – | 2.2 | 4.1 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0.8 | −0.5 | |
| – | −0.7 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −0.1 | 0.3 | −1.7 | −5.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.