Bimetal Bearings (BIMETAL) had a P/E of 21.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers, and sales and net profit grew 9.1% and 1.7% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 2.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹246 Cr, ranked 103rd of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 36% over the past year.
- ₹648.40
- ₹648.40
- ₹616.55
- ₹600.05
- 2.4K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+36.4% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 21.5 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +9.1%, profit +1.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.5% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹246 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.5
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 1.07
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 2.10%
- ROE
- 5.2%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 6.5%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹3.68 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹29.86
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.7%
- Net margin 3.7%
- Sales growth
- +11.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −7.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.81
- EV/EBITDA 13.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 2.10%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
About Bimetal Bearings
Bimetal Bearings Limited manufactures and sells engine bearings, bushings, thrust washers, alloy powder, and bimetallic strips in India and internationally. The company provides crankshaft bearings/connecting rod bearings, thrust bearings, thrust washers; pre alloyed and metal powders, conrod and camshaft bush, and bimetallic strips; and battery packs. It also offers rocker levers, idler gears, and more; as well as ID-plated bushings. In addition, the…
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Employees
- 327
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE469A01019
- Website
- bimite.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 509
- 1-year return
- plus 36.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.5%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| BIMETALBimetal Bearings | 642.25 | plus 7.03% | 246 | 21.5 | 1.07 | 6.5% | 5.2% | 5.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | 2.10% | plus 36.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71.7 | 67.1 | 63.9 | 94.3 | 79.5 | |
| 66.2 | 63.8 | 61.7 | 86.8 | 75.2 | |
| 5.4 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 4.3 | |
| 7.5% | 5.0% | 3.5% | 7.9% | 5.4% | |
| 2.1 | 1.2 | 2 | 0.1 | 2.7 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 2 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 1.9 | |
| 5.5 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 4.9 | 5 | |
| 22.5% | 30.0% | 24.4% | 21.8% | 20.9% | |
| 4.2 | 2 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 3.9 | |
| 11.08 | 5.17 | 4.47 | 9.92 | 10.30 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +1.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +1.7%
- ROE
- 5.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 220 | 225 | 232 | 285 | |
| – | +2.3% | +3.3% | +23.0% | |
| 203 | 212 | 217 | 266 | |
| 16.3 | 12.5 | 14.6 | 19 | |
| 7.4% | 5.5% | 6.3% | 6.7% | |
| 5 | 5.8 | 4.8 | 4.4 | |
| 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 | |
| 6.7 | 7.4 | 7.9 | 8.1 | |
| 0.7 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | |
| 14.5 | 12.6 | 11.8 | 15.4 | |
| 23.1% | 19.5% | 4.8% | 23.9% | |
| 11.1 | 10.2 | 11.3 | 11.7 | |
| – | minus 8.6% | +10.5% | +4.2% | |
| 29.11 | 26.62 | 29.42 | 30.64 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | |
| 201 | 215 | 222 | 225 | |
| 9.4 | 9 | 8.6 | 3.7 | |
| 45.3 | 46.7 | 45.4 | 67.9 | |
| 259 | 275 | 280 | 301 | |
| 72.6 | 73 | 75.6 | 80.7 | |
| 4.7 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 5.4 | |
| 38.7 | 51.2 | 51.3 | 48.3 | |
| 12.6 | 13.4 | 13.7 | 12.3 | |
| 130 | 133 | 136 | 154 | |
| 259 | 275 | 280 | 301 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.5 | 9 | 12.3 | 16.9 | |
| −6.7 | −4.1 | −5.4 | −8 | |
| −4.3 | −6.1 | −6.3 | −8.1 | |
| 0.5 | −1.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | |
| −9.6 | −7.4 | −10.4 | −14.2 | |
| 2 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 2.7 | |
| −3.1 | −4.8 | −4.8 | −5 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.