Capital Trust (CAPTRUST) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹38 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹22.62, 14% below its 52-week high. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 1.25× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹77 Cr, ranked 97th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.
- ₹22.62
- ₹22.62
- ₹22.55
- ₹22.18
- 3.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−15.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROE -63.5% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹77 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.25
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −63.5%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹13.12
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −48.3%
- Net margin −173.8%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 3.48
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −63.5%.
About Capital Trust
Capital Trust Limited, a non-banking finance company, provides structured business loans to shopkeepers and traders in India. It also offers secured and unsecured capital business loans; and gold loans. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 976
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE707C01018
- Website
- capitaltrust.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 29.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 15.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.5%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| CAPTRUSTCapital Trust | 22.62 | plus 1.98% | 77 | – | 1.25 | −63.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 15.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.6 | 8.1 | 9.7 | 5 | 12 | |
| 22.2 | 15.8 | 15.1 | 9.1 | 11.8 | |
| −10.5 | −7.6 | −5.3 | −4.1 | 0.2 | |
| −90.6% | −93.6% | −54.6% | −82.5% | 1.7% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| −0.7 | −15.6 | 2.9 | 4.2 | −0.1 | |
| −11.1 | −23.1 | −2.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 25.2% | 22.5% | −3.7% | 14231.1% | −76.6% | |
| −8.3 | −17.9 | −2.4 | −18.2 | 0.2 | |
| -4.89 | -6.88 | -0.95 | -5.35 | 0.06 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −63.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64.8 | 76.8 | 84.4 | 31.9 | |
| – | +18.6% | +10.0% | minus 62.2% | |
| 73.5 | 88.1 | 84.5 | 57.3 | |
| −8.7 | −11.3 | −0.1 | −25.4 | |
| −13.4% | −14.7% | −0.1% | −79.6% | |
| 3.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.7 | |
| 13.6 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 1.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| −42 | 14.4 | 3.5 | −10.1 | |
| −61.3 | 2.9 | 1.6 | −36.4 | |
| 25.6% | 25.5% | 31.5% | −28.5% | |
| −45.6 | 2.1 | 1.1 | −46.8 | |
| – | – | minus 48.2% | minus 4315.0% | |
| -27.34 | 1.28 | 0.55 | -18.40 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.2 | 16.2 | 16.9 | 33.9 | |
| 58.3 | 60.5 | 69.1 | 27.6 | |
| 95.9 | 80.1 | 102 | 40.1 | |
| 17.7 | 22.6 | 16.2 | 10 | |
| 188 | 179 | 204 | 112 | |
| 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | |
| 21.2 | 25.5 | 16.6 | 30.9 | |
| 165 | 153 | 185 | 78.7 | |
| 188 | 179 | 204 | 112 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74.3 | 51.2 | −19.4 | 27.8 | |
| 42.1 | −1 | −10.6 | 1.9 | |
| −113 | −49.5 | 29.5 | −39.8 | |
| 3.2 | 1 | −0.4 | −10.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.7 | −0.9 | |
| 74.1 | 19.6 | −20 | 26.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters54.13%
- Public45.45%
- Employee trusts0.42%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 54.13% | 45.45% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 54.13% | 45.45% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 54.13% | 45.45% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 54.13% | 45.45% | 0.00 | |
| 12 Nov 2025 | 54.13% | 45.45% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.