Cargotrans Maritime (BSE: CARGOTRANS) had a P/E of 5.4× on 5 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 16.1×, and the shares are 65% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 15%, and sales and net profit grew 14% and 32% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.2%. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹35 Cr, ranked 38th of 43 Integrated Freight & Logistics companies by market cap; the shares fell 63% over the past year.
- ₹62.00
- ₹62.00
- ₹59.00
- ₹59.75
- 8.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−62.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 5.4 vs industry 16.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +14.2%, profit +31.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.4% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 11.9×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
65% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹35 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.4
- Industry 16.1
- Price to book
- 0.74
- Peers 3.34
- Dividend yield
- 1.17%
- ROE
- 15.1%
- Peers 9.6%
- ROCE
- 14.4%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹2.86 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.00
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.7%
- Net margin 4.8%
- Sales growth
- +34.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +21.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.32
- EV/EBITDA 4.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 21.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 34.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 5.4 against an industry P/E of 16.1.
Risks to check
- 65% below its 52-week high.
About Cargotrans Maritime
Cargotrans Maritime Limited provides logistics solutions in India. The company offers full container load and less than container load ocean freight forwarding, transportation, customs clearance, warehousing, and other value-added logistics solutions. It also provides bulk cargo handling, shipment-related certifications, and insurance services. The company was incorporated in 2012 and is headquartered in Gandhidham, India.
- Headquarters
- Gandhidham
- Employees
- 123
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0M4L01013
- Website
- cargotrans.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 62.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 65.3%
Peers · Integrated Freight & Logistics
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELHIVERYDelhivery | 428.00 | minus 0.48% | 32,080 | 176.9 | 3.28 | 2.6% | 1.9% | 0.1% | 13.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 11.3% |
| SHADOWFAXShadowfax Technologies | 288.25 | minus 0.88% | 16,920 | 67.3 | 8.95 | – | 17.4% | 6.2% | 43.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 164.4% |
| BLUEDARTBlue Dart Express | 4,541.30 | minus 0.76% | 10,776 | 37.5 | 6.06 | 16.9% | 14.8% | 6.7% | 5.9% | −12.6% | 0.55% | minus 28.2% |
| TCITransport Corporation of India | 861.45 | minus 1.38% | 6,485 | 14.4 | 2.37 | 18.1% | 17.7% | 7.6% | 9.1% | 12.9% | 1.14% | minus 26.1% |
| LEAPINDLEAP India | 121.97 | plus 0.05% | 5,373 | 71.7 | 3.34 | 9.0% | 9.6% | 22.9% | 42.4% | 90.5% | 0.00% | minus 15.9% |
| TVSSCSTVS Supply Chain Solutions | 117.07 | minus 1.62% | 5,174 | 80.2 | 2.54 | 9.0% | 6.0% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 42.1% | 0.00% | minus 8.2% |
| MAHLOGMahindra Logistics | 421.10 | plus 0.10% | 4,181 | 55.8 | 3.48 | – | 7.1% | 2.3% | – | – | 0.59% | plus 22.2% |
| CARGOTRANSCargotrans Maritime | 59.75 | 0.00% | 35 | 5.4 | 0.74 | 14.4% | 15.1% | 4.7% | 14.2% | 31.7% | 1.17% | minus 62.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.76% | 6,485 | 67.3 | 3.34 | 9.0% | 9.6% | 6.2% | 11.2% | 27.5% | 0.00% | −11.3% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +31.7%
- ROE
- 15.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 74.3 | 67.7 | 87.5 | 111 | |
| – | – | minus 8.8% | +29.2% | +26.6% | |
| – | 70.7 | 64.6 | 82 | 103 | |
| – | 3.6 | 3 | 5.5 | 8 | |
| – | 4.8% | 4.5% | 6.2% | 7.2% | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.9 | |
| – | 0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.7 | |
| – | −0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 3.1 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 6.6 | |
| – | 24.8% | 26.0% | 22.5% | 19.5% | |
| – | 2.3 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 5.4 | |
| – | – | minus 11.0% | +64.5% | +56.1% | |
| 5.70 | 5.74 | 5.11 | 8.13 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 5.9 | |
| 8.6 | 10.7 | 18.1 | 42.2 | |
| 0.2 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.9 | |
| 6.3 | 7.2 | 8.7 | 7.9 | |
| 19.2 | 24.4 | 34 | 58.8 | |
| 1 | 8.1 | 15 | 25.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5.7 | 3.5 | 0.6 | 6 | |
| 12.4 | 12.6 | 18.5 | 27.7 | |
| 19.2 | 24.4 | 34 | 58.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.6 | 8.5 | 2.3 | −5.1 | |
| −0 | −8.6 | −10.2 | −7.8 | |
| 2.8 | 2.2 | 5 | 18.3 | |
| 0.1 | 2.1 | −2.9 | 5.4 | |
| −0.1 | −8.9 | −8.7 | −16.8 | |
| −2.8 | −0.4 | −6.4 | −21.8 | |
| – | – | – | −0.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.